Manned spaceflight missions

till end 2011




Missions
Launch order n°
Launch date / time (UT)
Location
Landing date / time (UT)
Location
Crew Flight duration
spacecraft
Remarks
Vostok 1
1-1-1
12 Apr 1961 / 06:07
Baikonur, LC1
12 Apr 1961 / 07:55
51° N, 46° E
CDR Gagarin, Yuri A.
1h:48m    First manned spaceflight (1 orbit)
Mercury 3
2-x-1
05 May 1961 / 14:34
CC, LC 54
05 May 1961 / 14:49
27° 13.7' N, 75° 53' W
CDR Shepard, Alan B.
15m:22s    First American in space (suborbital). Freedom 7
Mercury 4
3-x-2
21 Jul 1961 / 12:23
CC, LC 5
21 Jul 1961 / 12:39
27°32' N, 75°44' W
CDR Grissom, Virgil I.
15m:37s    Second suborbital flight; spacecraft sank, Grissom rescued.
Vostok 2
4-2-2
06 Aug 1961 / 06:00
Baikonur
07 Aug 1961 / 07:18
51° N, 46° E.
CDR Titov, Gherman S.
1d:1h:18m    First flight longer than 24 hours (17 orbits)
Mercury 6

5-3-3
20 Feb 1962 / 14:47:39
CC, LC 14
20 Feb 1962 / 19:43:02
21°26' N, 68°41' W
CDR Glenn, John H.
4h:55m    First American in orbit (3 orbits); telemetry falsely indicated heatshield unlatched.
Mercury 7

6-4-4
24 May 1962 / 12:45:16
CC, LC 14
24 May 1962 / 17:41:05
19°27' N, 63°59' W
CDR Carpenter, M. Scott
4h:56m    Initiated spaceflight experiments; manual retrofire error caused 250 mile landing overshoot.
Vostok 3

7-5-3
11 Aug 1962 / 08:30
Baikonur, LC1
15 Aug 1962 / 06:52
48° 2' N, 75° 45' E.
CDR Nikolayev, Andriyan G.
3d:22h:22m    First twinned flight, with Vostok 4
Vostok 4

8-6-4
12 Aug 1962 / 08:02:17
Baikonur, LC1
15 Aug 1962 / 06:59
48° 09' N, 71° 51' E.
CDR Popovich, Pavel R.
2d:22h57m    First twinned flight. On first orbit came within 3 miles of Vostok 3
Mercury 8

9-7-5
03 Oct 1962 / 12:15:00
CC, LC 14
03 Oct 1962 / 21:28:11
32°06' N, 174°28' W
CDR Schirra, Walter M.
9h:13m    Developed techniques for long duration missions (6 orbits); closest splashdown to target to date (4.5 miles)
Mercury 9

10-8-6
15 May 1963 / 13:04:13
CC, LC 14
16 May 1963 / 23:24:49
27°20' N, 176°26' W
CDR Cooper, L. Gordon
1d:10h:20m    First U.S. evaluation of effects of one day in space (22 orbits); performed manual reentry after systems failure, landing 4 miles from target.
Vostok 5

11-9-5
14 Jun 1963 / 11:58:59
Baikonur
19 Jun 1963 / 11:06
53° 24' N, 68° 37' E.
CDR Bykovsky, Valery F.
4d:23h:07m    Second twinned flight, with Vostok 6
Vostok 6

12-10-6
16 Jun 1963 / 09:29:52
Baikonur
19 Jun 1963 / 08:20
53° 16' N, 80° 27' E.
CDR Tereshkova, Valentina V.
2d:22h:50m    First woman in space; passed within 3 miles of Vostok 5
Voskhod 1

13-11-7
12 Oct 1964 / 07:30:01
Baikonur
13 Oct 1964 / 07:47:04
52° 2' N, 68° 8' E.
CDR Komarov, Vladimir M.
FE Feoktistov, Konstantin P.
CR Yegorov, Boris B.
1d:0h:17m    Modified Vostok; first three man crew in space; first without space suits.
Voskhod 2

14-12-8
18 Mar 1965 / 07:00:00
Baikonur
19 Mar 1965 / 09:02:17
59° 34' N, 55° 28' E.
CDR Belyaev, Pavel I.
FE Leonov, Alexei A.
1d:2h:2m    Modified Vostok; first spacewalk by Leonov (10 min) via inflatable airlock.
Gemini 3

15-13-7
23 Mar 1965 / 14:24:00
CC, LC 19
23 Mar 1965/ 19:16:31
22°26' N, 70°51' W.
CDR Grissom, Virgil I.
PLT Young, John W.
4h:52m    First American two man crew; first piloted spacecraft to change its orbital path; first computer, allowing onboard calculation of manoeuvers.
Gemini 4

16-14-8
03 Jun 1965 / 15:16:00
CC, LC 19
07 Jun 1965 / 17:12:12
27° 44' N, 74° 11' W.
CDR McDivitt, James A.
PLT White, Edward H.
4d:1h:56m    First American spacewalk by White (21 min); first US 4-day flight; manual reentry made after computer failure.
Gemini 5

17-15-9
21 Aug 1965 / 14:00:00
CC, LC 19
29 Aug 1965 / 12:55:14
29° 44' N, 69° 45' W.
CDR Cooper, L. Gordon
PLT Conrad, Charles
7d:22h:55m    First use of fuel cells for electric power; evaluated guidance and navigation system.
Gemini 7

18-16-10
04 Dec 1965 / 19:30:04
CC, LC 19
18 Dec 1965 / 14:05:05
25° 25.1' N, 70° 07' W.
CDR Borman, Frank
PLT Lovell, James A.
13d:18h35m    Longest US flight for 8 years (206 orbits), record until Soyuz 9; rendezvous with Gemini 6.
Gemini 6A

19-17-11
15 Dec 1965 / 13:37:26
CC, LC 19
16 Dec 1965 / 15:28:50
23° 35' N, 67° 50' W.
CDR Schirra, Walter M.
PLT Stafford, Thomas P.
1d:1h:51m    First manned rendezvous, to within 6 feet of Gemini 7 (as planned Agena was lost).
Gemini 8

20-18-12
16 Mar 1966 / 16:41:02
CC, LC 19
17 Mar 1966 / 03:22:28
25° 13.8' N, 136° 0' E.
CDR Armstrong, Neil A.
PLT Scott, David R.
10h:41m    First docking (with Agena) of one space vehicle with another; emergency reentry after control malfunction; first Pacific landing.
Gemini 9A

21-19-13
03 Jun 1966 / 13:39:33
CC, LC 19
06 Jun 1966 / 14:00:23
27° 52' N, 75° 0.4' W.
CDR Stafford, Thomas P.
PLT Cernan, Eugene A.
3d:0h:21m    127 min EVA by Cernan; rendez-vous but no docking with target; landed 1/2 mile from recovery ship.
Gemini 10

22-20-14
18 Jul 1966 / 22:20:27
CC, LC 19
21 Jul 1966 / 21:07:06
26° 44.7' N, 71° 57' W.
CDR Young, John W.
PLT Collins, Michael
2d:22h:47m    Docked with Agena 10 and used engine to attain record 474 mile (763 km) altitude; rendezvous with Agena 8; 39 min EVA by Collins.
Gemini 11

23-21-15
12 Sep 1966 / 14:42:27
CC, LC 19
15 Sep 1966 / 13:59:35
24° 15.4' N, 70° 0.0' W.
CDR Conrad, Charles
PLT Gordon, Richard F.
2d:23h:17m    Used Agena engine to attain record 850 mile (1369 km) altitude; 163 min EVA by Gordon, connected Gemini and Agena by tether; first automatic computer-guided reentry.
Gemini 12

24-22-16
11 Nov 1966 / 20:46:33
CC, LC 19
15 Nov 1966 / 19:21:04
24° 35' N, 69° 57' W.
CDR Lovell, James A.
PLT Aldrin, Edwin E.
3d:22h:35m    Final Gemini mission; Agena docking; record 5.5 hours of EVA by Aldrin, first work carried out during a EVA; automatic computer-guided reentry.
Soyuz 1

25-23-9
23 Apr 1967 / 00:35
Baikonur
24 Apr 1967 / 03:22:52
52° N, 55° E.
CDR Komarov, Vladimir M.
1d:2h:48m    Retroparachute failed to open, causing cosmonaut to be killed.
Apollo 7

26-24-17
11 Oct 1968 / 15:02:45
KSC, LC 34
22 Oct 1968 / 11:11:43
Atlantik, 27°32' N, 64°04' W.
CDR Schirra, Walter M.
SPT Eisele, Donn F.
PLT Cunningham, R. Walter
10d:20h:09m    First piloted flight of Apollo spacecraft, command-service module only; first US 3-man flight; live TV footage of crew.
Soyuz 3

27-25-10
26 Oct 1968 / 08:34:18
Baikonur
30 Oct 1968 / 07:25:03
50° N, 72° E.
CDR Beregovoy, Georgiy T.
3d:22h:51m    Rendezvous with unmanned Soyuz 2.
Apollo 8

28-26-18
21 Dec 1968 / 12:51:00
KSC, LC 39A
27 Dec 1968 / 15:51:42
Pazific Ocean, 8°7.5' N, 165°1.2 W.
CDR Borman, Frank
SPT Lovell, James A.
PLT Anders, William A.
6d:03h    First manned lunar orbit and piloted lunar return reentry (CSM only); first manned Saturn V; views of lunar surface televised to Earth.
Soyuz 4

29-27-11
14 Jan 1969 / 07:30
Baikonur
17 Jan 1969 / 06:20:47
50° N, 72° E.
CDR Shatalov, Vladimir A.
2d:23h:21m    First docking of two piloted spacecraft, with Soyuz 5.
Soyuz 5

30-28-12
15 Jan 1969 / 07:04:57
Baikonur
18 Jan 1969 / 07:59:12
49° N, 71° E.
CDR Volynov, Boris V.
FE Yeliseyev, Alexey S.
landed with Soyuz 4
FE2 Khrunov, Yevgeny V.
landed with Soyuz 4
3d:00h:54m    Docked with Soyuz 4; Yeliseyev and Khrunov transfered by EVA to Soyuz 4.
Apollo 9

31-29-19
03 Mar 1969 / 16:00:00
KSC, LC 39A
13 Mar 1969 / 17:00:54
Atlantic Ocean, 23°0' N, 67°56' W.
CDR McDivitt, James A.
CMP Scott, David R.
LMP Schweickart, Russell L.
10d:01h:01m    First piloted flight of lunar module (Earth orbit); 56 min Schweickart EVA tested lunar suit.
Apollo 10

32-30-20
18 May 1969 / 16:49:00
KSC, LC 39B
26 May 1969 / 16:52:23
Pazific Ocean, 15°2' S, 164°39' W.
CDR Stafford, Thomas P.
CMP Young, John W.
LMP Cernan, Eugene A.
8d:00h:03m    First lunar module orbit of Moon, descent to within 50,000 feet (15,000 meters) of Moon's surface; holds manned speed record, 6.8863 mi/s (11.0825 km/s) at atmosphere entry.
Apollo 11

33-31-21
16 Jul 1969 / 13:32:00
KSC, LC 39A
24 Jul 1969 / 16:50:35
Pazific Ocean, 13°0' N, 169°9' W.
CDR Armstrong, Neil A.
CMP Collins, Michael
LMP Aldrin, Edwin E.
8d:03h:18m    First lunar landing made by Armstrong and Aldrin (20-Jul); 151 min lunar EVA; collected 48.5 lb (22 kg) of soil & rock samples; lunar stay time 21h:36m.
Soyuz 6

34-32-13
11 Oct 1969 / 11:10
Baikonur
16 Oct 1969 / 09:52:47
51° N, 71° E.
CDR Shonin, Georgiy S.
FE Kubasov, Valery N.
4d:22h:43m    Rendezvous with Soyuz 7/8; first welding of metals in space.
Soyuz 7

35-33-14
12 Oct 1969 / 10:44:42
Baikonur, LC1
17 Oct 1969 / 09:25:05
51° N, 71° E.
CDR Filipchenko, Anatoly V.
FE Volkov, Vladislav N.
CR Gorbatko, Viktor V.
4d:22h:40m    Triple rendezvous with Soyuz 6/8; space lab construction test made; first time 3 spacecraft, 7 crew members orbited the Earth at once.
Soyuz 8

36-34-15
13 Oct 1969 / 10:19:09
Baikonur, LC1
18 Oct 1969 / 09:09:58
51° N, 72° E.
CDR Shatalov, Vladimir A.
FE Yeliseyev, Alexey S.
4d:22h:51m    Triple rendezvous with Soyuz 6/7; part of space lab construction team.
Apollo 12

37-35-22
14 Nov 1969 / 16:22:00
KSC, LC39A
24 Nov 1969 / 20:58:25
15°47' S, 165°9' W.
CDR Conrad, Charles
CMP Gordon, Richard F.
LMP Bean, Alan L.
10d:04h:36m    Conrad and Bean made second Moon landing; 2 lunar EVAs totalling 465 min; collected 74.7 lb (33.9 kg) of samples; lunar stay time 31h:31m.
Apollo 13

38-36-23
11 Apr 1970 / 19:13:03
KSC, LC39A
17 Apr 1970 / 18:07:41
51°38' S, 165°21' W.
CDR Lovell, James A.
CMP Swigert, John L.
LMP Haise, Fred W.
5d:22h:55m    Mission aborted following service module oxygen tank explosion; crew returned safely using lunar module; circumlunar return; holds manned altitude record: 400,187 km (248,665 miles) above Earth's surface.
Soyuz 9

39-37-16
01 Jun 1970 / 19:00
Baikonur, LC1
19 Jun 1970 / 11:58:55
50° N, 72° E.
CDR Nikolayev, Andriyan G.
FE Sevast'yanov, Vitaly I.
17d:16h:59m    This flight marked the beginning of working in space under weightless conditions; endurance record for solo craft remains.
Apollo 14

40-38-24
31 Jan 1971 / 21:03:02
KSC, LC 39A
09 Feb 1971 / 21:04:59
27°1' S, 172°39' W
CDR Shepard, Alan B.
CMP Roosa, Stuart A.
LMP Mitchell, Edgar D.
9d:0h:02m    Shepard and Mitchell made third Moon landing; 2 lunar EVA's totalling 563 min; collected 43.5 kg (96 lb) of lunar samples; lunar stay time: 33h 31m.
Salyut 1 19 Apr 1971 / 01:40
Baikonur, LC81P
11 Oct 1971 Unmanned space station 175d     First space station; occupied by Soyuz 11 crew for 23 days
Soyuz 10

41-39-17
22 Apr 1971 / 23:54:06
Baikonur, LC1
24 Apr 1971 / 23:40
51° N, 72° E.
CDR Shatalov, Vladimir A.
FE Yeliseyev, Alexey S.
CR Rukavishnikov, Nikolai N.
1d:23h:46m    Adjustment of an improved docking bay between the spacecraft and the orbiting Salyut space station, but no cosmonauts entered the orbiting station.
Soyuz 11

42-40-18
06 Jun 1971 / 04:55:09
Baikonur, LC1
29 Jun 1971 / 23:16:52
50° N, 73° E.
CDR Dobrovolsky, Georgi T.
FE Volkov, Vladislav N.
CR Patsayev, Viktor I.
23d:18h:22m    Docked and entered Salyut 1 space station; orbited in Salyut 1 for 23 days; crew died during reentry from loss of pressurization.
Apollo 15

43-41-25
26 Jul 1971 / 13:34:00
KSC, LC 39A
07 Aug 1971 / 20:45:53
24° N, 155° W.
CDR Scott, David R.
CMP Worden, Alfred M.
LMP Irwin, James B.
12d:07h:12m    Scott and Irwin made fourth Moon landing; first lunar rover use; first deep spacewalk; 3 lunar EVA's totalling 19h 08m; collected 77kg (170 lb) of samples; lunar stay time: 66h 54m; 38 min Worden EVA; subsatellite released.
Apollo 16

44-42-26
16 Apr 1972 / 17:54:00
KSC, LC 39A
27 Apr 1972 / 19:45:05
0°45' S, 156°13' W.
CDR Young, John W.
CMP Mattingly, Thomas K.
LMP Duke, Charles M.
11d:01h:51m    Young and Duke made fifth Moon landing; 3 lunar EVAs totalling 20h:14m; collected 213 lb (97 kg) of lunar samples; lunar stay time 71:14; subsatellite released
Apollo 17

45-43-27
07 Dec 1972 / 05:33:06
KSC, LC 39A
19 Dec 1972 / 19:25:05
15° S, 165° W.
CDR Cernan, Eugene A.
CMP Evans, Ronald E.
LMP Schmitt, Harrison H.
12d:13h:52m    Cernan and Schmitt made sixth piloted lunar landing; 3 lunar EVAs totalling 22h:4m; collected 243 lb (110 kg) of samples; record lunar stay of 74:59; 66 min Evans EVA.
Skylab 1 14 May 1973
KSC, LC 39B
11 Jul 1979 Unmanned space station -    First U.S. space station; occupied by Skylab 2, 3 & 4 crews; reentered 11 Jul 1979
Skylab 2

46-44-28
25 May 1973 / 13:00:00
KSC, LC 39B
22 Jun 1973 / 13:49:48
24°45' N, 127°2' W
CDR Conrad, Charles
PLT Weitz, Paul J.
SPT Kerwin, Joseph P.
28d:00h:50m    First American piloted orbiting space station; made long-flight tests, crew repaired damage caused during boost; 2 EVAs + SEVA.
Skylab 3

47-45-29
28 Jul 1973 / 11:11:50
KSC, LC 39B
25 Sep 1973 / 22:19:51
30°47' N, 122° W.
CDR Bean, Alan L.
PLT Lousma, Jack R.
SPT Garriott, Owen K.
59d:11h:09m    Crew systems and operational tests, exceeded pre-mission plans for scientific activities; 3 EVAs totalling 13h:44m.
Soyuz 12

48-46-19
27 Sep 1973 / 12:18:16
Baikonur, LC1
29 Sep 1973 / 11:33:48
46° N, 70° E.
CDR Lazarev, Vasily A.
FE Makarov, Oleg G.
1d:23h:16m    After Soyuz 11 accident, new life support equipment was tested.
Skylab 4

49-47-30
16 Nov 1973 / 14:01:23
KSC, LC 39B
08 Feb 1974 / 15:16:57
25° N, 159° W.
CDR Carr, Gerald P.
PLT Pogue, William R.
SPT Gibson, Edward G.
84d:01h:15m    Final Skylab mission; endurance record until Soyuz 29-Salyut 6; 4 EVAs, set then-record spacewalk of 7h:1m.
Soyuz 13

50-48-20
18 Dec 1973 / 11:55
Baikonur, LC1
26 Dec 1973 / 08:50:35
49° N, 71° E.
CDR Klimuk, Pyotr I.
FE Lebedev, Valentin V.
7d:20h:55m    Astrophysical observations made with Orion ultraviolet telescope; Earth is photographed.
Salyut 3 24 Jun 1974 / 22:38
Baikonur, LC81/23
24 Jan 1975 Unmanned space station 213d    2nd space station; occupied by Soyuz 14 crew.
Soyuz 14

51-49-21
03 Jul 1974 / 18:51:08
Baikonur
19 Jul 1974 / 12:21
46° N, 69° E.
CDR Popovich, Pavel R.
FE Artyukhin, Yuri P.
15d:17h:30m    Sole occupation of Salyut 3 (no docking).
Soyuz 15

52-50-22
26 Aug 1974 / 19:58:05
Baikonur
28 Aug 1974 / 20:10:16
51° N, 71° E.
CDR Sarafanov, Gennadi V.
FE Demin, Lev S.
2d:00h:12m    Failed to dock with Salyut 3 because of Soyuz systems failures; first return to Earth during the night.
Soyuz 16

53-51-23
02 Dec 1974 / 09:40
Baikonur, LC1
08 Dec 1974 / 08:03:35
51° N, 69° E.
CDR Filipchenko, Anatoli V.
FE Rukavishnikov, Nikolai N.
5d:22h:24m    Trial run with a modified Soyuz capable of docking with the U.S. Apollo spacecraft.
Salyut 4 26 Dec 1974 / 04:15
Baikonur, LC81P
02 Feb 1977 Unmanned space station 770d    3rd space station; occupied by 2 crews for 93 days.
Soyuz 17

54-52-24
10 Jan 1975 / 21:43:37
Baikonur, LC1
09 Feb 1975 / 11:03:14
52° N, 70° E.
CDR Gubarev, Aleksei A.
FE Grechko, Georgi M.
29d:13h:20m    First Salyut 4 occupation; Soviet endurance record.
Soyuz 18A

55-x-25
05 Apr 1975 / 11:04:54
Baikonur, LC1
05 Apr 1975 / 11:26:21
50°50' N, 83°25' E
CDR Lazarev, Vasili A.
FE Makarov, Oleg G.
22m:27s    Launch to Salyut 4 aborted when stage 1 failed to separate; 14g reentry. Balistic flight
Soyuz 18

56-53-26
24 May 1975 / 14:58:10
Baikonur, LC1
26 Jul 1975 / 14:18:18
51° N, 68° E.
CDR Klimuk, Pyotr I.
FE Sevastiyanov, Vitali I.
62d:23h:20m    2nd Salyut 4 occupation; Soviet endurance record.
Soyuz 19 - ASTP

57-54-27
15 Jul 1975 / 12:20:00
Baikonur, LC1
21 Jul 1975 / 10:50:51
51° N, 66° E.
CDR Leonov, Aleksei A.
FE Kubasov, Valeri N.
5d:22h:31m    First U.S./USSR joint flight; docked with Apollo 18 for 2 days; conducted experiments, shared meals, and held a joint news conference.
Apollo 18 - ASTP

58-55-31
15 Jul 1975 / 19:50:01
KSC, LC39B
24 Jul 1975 / 21:18:24
21°52' N, 162°45' W
CDR Stafford, Thomas P.
CMP Brand, Vance D.
DMP Slayton, Donald K.
9d:01h:28m    Joint flight with Soyuz 19.
Salyut 5 22 Jun 1976 / 18:04
Baikonur, LC81L
08 Aug 1977 Unmanned space station 412d    4th space station; occupied by 2 crews for 65 days.
Soyuz 21

59-56-28
06 Jul 1976 / 12:08:45
Baikonur, LC1
24 Aug 1976 / 18:33:16
52° N, 68° E.
CDR Volynov, Boris V.
FE Zholobov, Vitali M.
49d:06h:24m    First Salyut 5 occupation (48 days); acid fumes forced return.
Soyuz 22

60-57-29
15 Sep 1976 / 09:48:30
Baikonur, LC1
23 Sep 1976 / 07:40:47
51° N, 73° E.
CDR Bykovsky, Valeri F.
FE Aksyonov, Vladimir V.
7d:21h:52m    Spacecraft was modified to enable the crew to photograph the Earth.
Soyuz 23

61-58-30
14 Oct 1976 / 17:39:18
Baikonur, LC1
16 Oct 1976 / 17:45:53
51° N, 69° E. Lake Tengiz
CDR Zudov, Vyacheslav D.
FE Rozhdestvensky, Valeri I.
2d:00h:07m    Docking between the spacecraft and Salyut 5 failed; first Soviet splashdown after emergency return.
Soyuz 24

62-59-31
07 Feb 1977 / 16:10
Baikonur, LC1
25 Feb 1977 / 09:38
51° N, 68° E.
CDR Gorbatko, Viktor V.
FE Glazkov, Yuri N.
17d:17h:26m    2nd Salyut 5 occupation.
Salyut 6 29 Sep 1977 / 06:50
Baikonur
29 Jul 1982 Unmanned space station 1763d    5th space station; occupied for 676 days by 5 long stay + 11 visiting crews.
Soyuz 25

63-60-32
09 Oct 1977 / 02:40:35
Baikonur, LC1
11 Oct 1977 / 03:25:20
53° N, 70° E.
CDR Kovalyonok, Vladimir V.
FE Ryumin, Valeri V.
2d:00h:45m    The planned manual docking with Salyut 6 failed.
Soyuz 26

64-61-33
10 Dec 1977 / 01:18:40
Baikonur, LC1
16 Jan 1978 / 11:24:58
51° N, 67° E.
CDR Romanenko, Yuri V.
landed with Soyuz 27
FE Grechko, Georgiy M.
landed with Soyuz 27
37d:10h:06m    First Salyut 6 occupation, returned in Soyuz 27; Progress 1 resupplies the orbiting complex.
Soyuz 27

65-62-34
10 Jan 1978 / 12:26:00
Baikonur, LC1
16 Mar 1978 / 11:18:47
51° N, 68° E.
CDR Dzhanibekov, Vladimir A.
landed with Soyuz 26
FE Makarov, Oleg G.
landed with Soyuz 26
64d:22h:52m    First space station dual occupancy; crew returned in Soyuz 26.
Soyuz 28

66-63-35
02 Mar 1978 / 15:28:10
Baikonur, LC1
10 Mar 1978 / 13:44:40
51° N, 67° E.
CDR Gubarev, Aleksei A.
CR Remek, Vladimír
7d:22h:16m    First international crew (USSR and Czechoslovakia), to Salyut 6.
Soyuz 29

67-64-36
15 Jun 1978 / 20:16:45
Baikonur, LC1
03 Sep 1978 / 11:40:34
46° N, 69° E.
CDR Kovalyonok, Vladimir V.
landed with Soyuz 31
FE Ivanchenkov, Aleksandr S.
landed with Soyuz 31
79d:15h:24m    First 100+ day (139d) flight from the crew to Salyut 6; returned in Soyuz 31: Progress 2, 3 & 4 resupply the orbiting complex.
Soyuz 30

68-65-37
27 Jun 1978 / 15:27:21
Baikonur, LC1
05 Jul 1978 / 13:30:20
51° N, 66° E.
CDR Klimuk, Pyotr I.
CR Hermaszewski, Miroslaw
7d:22h:03m    2nd international crew (USSR and Poland), to Salyut 6.
Soyuz 31

69-66-38
26 Aug 1978 / 14:51:30
Baikonur, LC1
02 Nov 1978 / 11:04:17
46° N, 69° E.
CDR Bykovsky, Valeri F.
landed with Soyuz 29
CR Jähn, Sigmund
landed with Soyuz 29
67d:20h:12m    3rd international crew (USSR and East Germany) to Salyut 6; returned in Soyuz 29.
Soyuz 32

70-67-39
25 Feb 1979 / 11:53:49
Baikonur, LC1
13 Jun 1979 / 16:18:26
-
CDR Lyakhov, Vladimir A.
landed with Soyuz 34
FE Ryumin, Valeri V.
landed with Soyuz 34
108d:04h:24m    Cosmonauts endurance record (175d); returned in Soyuz 34: Progress 5, 6 and 7 resupply the orbiting complex. Soyuz 32 returned unmanned
Soyuz 33

71-68-40
10 Apr 1979 / 17:34:34
Baikonur, LC1
12 Apr 1979 / 16:35:40
46° N, 69° E.
CDR Rukavishnikov, Nikolai N.
CR Ivanov, Georgy
1d:23h:01m    4th international crew (USSR and Bulgaria); failed to dock with Salyut 6 after engine failure.
Soyuz 34 06 Jun 1979 / 18:12:41
Baikonur, LC31
19 Aug 1979 / 12:29:26
45° N, 70° E.
Launched unmanned 73d:18h:16m    Delivered for Soyuz 32 crew return to compensate for Soyuz 33 failure.
Soyuz 35

72-69-41
09 Apr 1980 / 13:38:22
Baikonur, LC31
03 Jun 1980 / 15:07:25
46° N, 69° E.
CDR Popov, Leonid I.
landed with Soyuz 37
FE Ryumin, Valeri V.
landed with Soyuz 37
55d:01h:28m    4th Salyut 6 long stay (184d); endurance record; returned in Soyuz 37: Progress 8, 9 and 11 resupply the orbiting complex.
Soyuz 36

73-70-42
26 May 1980 / 18:20:39
Baikonur, LC31
31 Jul 1980 / 15:15:02
46° N, 69° E.
CDR Kubasov, Valeri N.
landed with Soyuz 35
CR Farkas, Bertalan
landed with Soyuz 35
65d:20h:54m    5th international crew (USSR and Hungary) to Salyut 6; returned with Soyuz 35.
Soyuz T-2

74-71-43
05 Jun 1980 / 14:19:30
Baikonur, LC1
09 Jun 1980 / 12:39:00
46° N, 69° E.
CDR Malyshev, Yuri V.
FE Aksyonov, Vladimir V.
3d:22h:19m    First manned spaceflight of the new spacecraft; manual docking with Salyut 6.
Soyuz 37

75-72-44
23 Jul 1980 / 18:33:03
Baikonur, LC1
11 Oct 1980 / 09:49:57
46° N, 69° E.
CDR Gorbatko, Viktor V.
landed with Soyuz 36
CR Pham Tuân
landed with Soyuz 36
79d:15h:16m    6th international crew (USSR and Vietnam) to Salyut 6; returned in Soyuz 36.
Soyuz 38

76-73-45
18 Sep 1980 / 19:11:03
Baikonur, LC1
26 Sep 1980 / 15:54:27
46° N, 69° E.
CDR Romanenko, Yuri V.
CR Tamayo Méndez, Arnaldo
7d:20h:43m    7th international crew (USSR and Cuba) to Salyut 6.
Soyuz T-3

77-74-46
27 Nov 1980 / 14:18:28
Baikonur, LC1
10 Dec 1980 / 09:26:10
46° N, 69° E.
CDR Kizim, Leonid D.
FE Makarov, Oleg G.
CR Strekalov, Gennadi M.
12d:19h:08m    Resumption of 3-man flights; Salyut 6 repair work: Progress 11 resupplies the orbiting complex.
Soyuz T-4

78-75-47
12 Mar 1981 / 19:00:11
Baikonur, LC1
26 May 1981 / 12:37:34
46° N, 69° E.
CDR Kovalyonok, Vladimir V.
FE Savinykh, Viktor P.
74d:17h:38m    Last Salyut 6 long-stay; 100th spaceman: Savinykh; Progress 12 resupplies the orbiting complex.
Soyuz 39

79-76-48
22 Mar 1981 / 14:58:55
Baikonur, LC31
30 Mar 1981 / 11:40:58
46° N, 69° E.
CDR Dzhanibekov, Vladimir A.
CR Gurragcha, Judgerdemidin
7d:20h:42m    8th international crew (USSR and Mongolia) to Salyut 6.
STS-1

80-77-32
12 Apr 1981 / 12:00:00
KSC, LC39A
14 Apr 1981 / 18:20:52
Edwards AFB, Runway 23
CDR Young, John W.
PLT Crippen, Robert L.
2d:06h:20m    First space shuttle flight; orbital test flight; some thermal tiles lost.
Soyuz 40

81-78-49
14 May 1981 / 17:16:38
Baikonur, LC1
22 May 1981 / 13:58:30
46° N, 70° E.
CDR Popov, Leonid I.
CR Prunariu, Dumitru D.
7d:20h:42m    9th international crew (USSR and Rumania) to Salyut 6; last flight of old Soyuz design.
STS-2

82-79-33
12 Nov 1981 / 15:10:00
KSC, LC39A
14 Nov 1981 / 21:23:12
Edwards AFB, Runway 23
CDR Engle, Joseph H.
PLT Truly, Richard H.
2d:06h:13m    First reuse of space shuttle; 2nd orbital test flight; test of Canadian robot arm (RMS); 5-day mission halved by fuel cell fault.
STS-3

83-80-34
22 Mar 1982 / 16:00:00
KSC, LC39A
30 Mar 1982 / 16:04:46
White Sands, Runway 17
CDR Lousma, Jack R.
PLT Fullerton, Charles G.
8d:00h:04m    Third orbital test flight; first experiements; payload: astronomy; landing delayed 1 day by storm.
Salyut 7 19 Apr 1982 / 19:45
Baikonur, LC200/40
07 Feb 1991 Unmanned space station 3185d    6th space station; occupied for 812 days by 10 crews
Soyuz T-5

84-81-50
13 May 1982 / 09:58:05
Baikonur, LC1
27 Aug 1982 / 15:04:16
51° N, 67° E.
CDR Berezovoy, Anatoli N.
landed with Soyuz T-7
FE Lebedev, Valentin V.
landed with Soyuz T-7
106d:05h:06m    First Salyut 7 occupation + long stay; returned in Soyuz T-7: Progress 13, 14, 15 and 16 resupply the orbiting complex.
Soyuz T-6

85-82-51
24 Jun 1982 / 16:29:48
Baikonur, LC1
02 Jul 1982 / 14:20:40
51° N, 67° E.
CDR Dzhanibekov, Vladimir A.
FE Ivanchenkov, Aleksandr S.
CR Chrétien, Jean-Loup
7d:21h:51m    10th international crew (USSR and France), to Salyut 7.
STS-4

86-83-35
27 Jun 1982 / 15:00:00
KSC, LC39A
04 Jul 1982 / 16:09:42
Edwards AFB, Runway 22
CDR Mattingly, Thomas K.
PLT Hartsfield, Henry W.
7d:01h:09m    Last orbital test flight; first concrete runway landing; SRBs lost; beginning of operations; payload: military.
Soyuz T-7

87-84-52
19 Aug 1982 / 17:11:52
Baikonur, LC1
10 Dec 1982 / 19:02:36
47° N, 75° E.
CDR Popov, Leonid I.
landed with Soyuz T-5
FE Serebrov, Aleksandr A.
landed with Soyuz T-5
CR Savitskaya, Svetlana Ye.
landed with Soyuz T-5
113d:01h:51m    Salyut 7 visit; Savitskaya is 2nd woman in space; returned in Soyuz T-5.
STS-5

88-85-36
11 Nov 1982 / 12:19:00
KSC, LC39A
16 Nov 1982 / 14:33:26
Edwards AFB, Runway 22
CDR Brand, Vance D.
PLT Overmyer, Robert F.
MS1 Lenoir, William B.
MS2 Allen, Joseph P.
5d:02h:14m    First operational space shuttle mission; first 4-person crew; depolyed 2 communications satellites (COMSATs); EVA cancelled.
STS-6

89-86-37
04 Apr 1983 / 18:30:00
KSC, LC39A
09 Apr 1983 / 18:53:42
Edwards AFB, Runway 22
CDR Weitz, Paul J.
PLT Bobko, Karol J.
MS1 Peterson, Donald H.
MS2 Musgrave, F. Story
5d:00h:23m    First Challenger flight; first shuttle EVA; Tracking & Data Relay Satellite (TDRS).
Soyuz T-8

90-87-53
20 Apr 1983 / 13:10:54
Baikonur, LC1
22 Apr 1983 / 13:28:42
51° N, 68° E.
CDR Titov, Vladimir G.
FE Strekalov, Gennadi M.
CR Serebrov, Aleksandr A.
2d:00h:18m    Failed to dock with Salyut 7 for long stay; radar failed and manual approach aborted.
STS-7

91-88-38
18 Jun 1983 / 11:33:00
KSC, LC39A
24 Jun 1983 / 13:56:59
Edwards AFB, Runway 15
CDR Crippen, Robert L.
PLT Hauck, Frederick H.
MS1 Fabian, John M.
MS2 Ride, Sally K.
MS3 Thagard, Norman E.
6d:02h:23m    Ride Sally, first U.S. woman in space; first 5-person crew; 2 COMSATs, German platform SPAS-1.
Soyuz T-9

92-89-54
27 Jun 1983 / 09:12:18
Baikonur, LC1
23 Nov 1983 / 19:58:19
48° N, 70° E.
CDR Lyakhov, Vladimir A.
FE Aleksandrov, Aleksandr Pav.
149d:10h:46m    Salyut 7 long stay; 2 EVAs added 2 solar panels: Progress 18 resupplies the orbiting complex.
STS-8

93-90-39
30 Aug 1983 / 06:32:00
KSC, LC39A
05 Sep 1983 / 07:40:43
Edwards AFB, Runway 22
CDR Truly, Richard H.
PLT Brandenstein, Daniel C.
MS1 Gardner, Dale A.
MS2 Bluford, Guion S.
MS3 Thornton, William E.
6d:01h:08m    Bluford first U.S. black in space; first night launch/ landing; 1 communications satellite deployed.
Soyuz T-10A

x-x-55
26 Sep 1983 / 19:37:51
Baikonur, LC1
26 Sep 1983 / 19:43:02
CDR Titov, Vladimir
FE Strekalov, Gennadi
05m:13s   Unsuccesful mission, launch vehicle blow up on pad, first use of escape tower. Descent module re-used by T-15.
STS-9

94-91-40
28 Nov 1983 / 16:00:00
KSC, LC39A
08 Dec 1983 / 23:47:23
Edwards AFB, Runway 17
CDR Young, John W.
PLT Shaw, Brewster H.
MS1 Garriott, Owen K.
MS2 Parker, Robert A.
PS1 Merbold, Ulf
PS2 Lichtenberg, Byron K.
10d:07h:47m    Merbold first German on U.S. mission; first 6-person crew; first Spacelab Mission (SL-1).
STS-41B

95-92-41
03 Feb 1984 / 13:00:00
KSC, LC39A
11 Feb 1984 / 12:15:55
KSC, Runway 15
CDR Brand, Vance D.
PLT Gibson, Robert L.
MS1 Stewart, Robert L.
MS2 McNair, Ronald E.
MS3 McCandless, Bruce
7d:23h:15m    First untethered EVA & testing of MMU jetpack; first Kennedy Space Center landing; 2 COMSATs.
Soyuz T-10

96-93-56
08 Feb 1984 / 12:07:26
Baikonur, LC31
11 Apr 1984 / 10:48:48
50° N, 68° E.
CDR Kizim, Leonid D.
landed with Soyuz T-11
FE Soloviyov, Vladimir A.
landed with Soyuz T-11
CR Atkov, Oleg Yu.
landed with Soyuz T-11
62.95d    First long-stay triple crew to Salyut 7 (236d); 6 EVAs totalling 22h:56m; returned in Soyuz T-11.
Soyuz T-11

97-94-57
03 Apr 1984 / 13:08:42
Baikonur, LC31
02 Oct 1984 / 10:56:30
47° N, 69° E.
CDR Malyshev, Yuri V.
landed with Soyuz T-10
FE Strekalov, Gennadi M.
landed with Soyuz T-10
CR Sharma, Rakesh
landed with Soyuz T-10
181.91d    11th international crew (USSR and India) to Salyut 7; returned in Soyuz T-10B.
STS-41C

98-95-42
06 Apr 1984 / 13:58:00
KSC, LC39A
13 Apr 1984 / 13:38:07
Edwards AFB, Runway 17
CDR Crippen, Robert L.
PLT Scobee, Francis R.
MS1 Hart, Terry J.
MS2 van Hoften, James D.
MS3 Nelson, George D.
6d:23h:40m    First in-orbit satellite retrieval/repair (SMM); LDEF deployment.
Soyuz T-12

99-96-58
17 Jul 1984 / 17:40:54
Baikonur, LC31
29 Jul 1984 / 12:55:30
47° N, 67° E.
CDR Dzhanibekov, Vladimir A.
FE Savitskaya, Svetlana Ye.
CR Volk, Igor P.
11d:19h:15m    Salyut 7 visit; Savitskaya makes first EVA by a woman (3h:45m).
STS-41D

100-97-43
30 Aug 1984 / 12:41:50
KSC, LC 39A
05 Sep 1984 / 13:37:54
Edwards AFB, Runway 17
CDR Hartsfield, Henry W.
PLT Coats, Michael L.
MS1 Mullane, Richard M.
MS2 Hawley, Steven A.
MS3 Resnik, Judith A.
PS1 Walker, Charles D.
6d:00h:56m    First flight of Discovery; first commercial payload specialist; 3 communications satellites; 100th int. manned flight.
STS-41G

101-98-44
05 Oct 1984 / 11:03:00
KSC, LC39A
13 Oct 1984 / 16:26:33
KSC, Runway 33
CDR Crippen, Robert L.
PLT McBride, Jon A.
MS1 Sullivan, Kathryn D.
MS2 Ride, Sally K.
MS3 Leestma, David C.
PS1 Scully-Power, Paul D.
PS2 Garneau, Marc J.
8d:05h:23m    Garneau first Canadian in space; first 7-person crew; first U.S. woman EVA; first 2-women flight; Environmental satellite ERBS.
STS-51A

102-99-45
08 Nov 1984 / 12:15:00
KSC, LC39A
16 Nov 1984 / 11:59:56
KSC, Runway 15
CDR Hauck, Frederick H.
PLT Walker, David M.
MS1 Allen, Joseph P.
MS2 Fisher, Anna L.
MS3 Gardner, Dale A.
7d:23h:44m    First satellite retrieval/return; 2 COMSATs.
STS-51C

103-100-46
24 Jan 1985 / 19:50:00
KSC, LC39A
27 Jan 1985 / 21:23:23
KSC, Runway 15
CDR Mattingly, Thomas K.
PLT Shriver, Loren J.
MS1 Onizuka, Ellison S.
MS2 Buchli, James F.
PS1 Payton, Gary E.
3d:01h:33m    First mission dedicated to Dept. of Defense (DOD); classified military payload deployed; 100th manned orbital mission.
STS-51D

104-101-47
12 Apr 1985 / 13:59:05
KSC, LC39A
19 Apr 1985 / 13:54:28
KSC, Runway 33
CDR Bobko, Karol J.
PLT Williams, Donald E.
MS1 Seddon, Margaret R.
MS2 Griggs, Stanley D.
MS3 Hoffman, Jeffrey A.
PS1 Walker, Charles D.
PS2 Garn, Edwin J.
6d:23h:55m    Garn first U.S. senator in space; 2 COMSATs, EVA to repair Syncom IV satellite.
STS-51B

105-102-48
29 Apr 1985 / 16:02:18
KSC, LC39A
06 May 1985 / 16:11:04
Edwards AFB, Runway 17
CDR Overmyer, Robert F.
PLT Gregory, Frederick D.
MS1 Lind, Don L.
MS2 Thagard, Norman E.
MS3 Thornton, William E.
PS1 Wang, Taylor G.
PS2 van den Berg, Lodewijk
7d:00h:08m    2nd Spacelab science mission; 1 satellite released
Soyuz T-13

106-103-59
06 Jun 1985 / 06:39:52
Baikonur, LC1
26 Sep 1985 / 09:51:58
49° N, 70° E.
CDR Dzhanibekov, Vladimir A.
FE Savinykh, Viktor P.
landed with Soyuz T-14
112d:03h:12m    Reactivation of Salyut 7; Savinykh stayed with Soyuz T-14 crew: Progress 24 resupplies the station.
STS-51G

107-104-49
17 Jun 1985 / 11:33:00
KSC, LC39A
24 Jun 1985 / 13:11:52
Edwards AFB, Runway 23
CDR Brandenstein, Daniel C.
PLT Creighton, John O.
MS1 Fabian, John M.
MS2 Nagel, Steven R.
MS3 Lucid, Shannon W.
PS1 Al-Saud, Salman Abdel Aziz
PS2 Baudry, Patrick
7d:01h:38m    Salman Al-Saud first Arab in space; Baudry first French person on U.S. mission; 3 communications satellites.
STS-51F

108-105-50
29 Jul 1985 / 21:00:00
KSC, LC39A
06 Aug 1985 / 19:45:26
Edwards AFB, Runway 23
CDR Fullerton, C. Gordon
PLT Bridges, Roy D.
MS1 Henize, Karl G.
MS2 Musgrave, Franklin S.
MS3 England, Anthony W.
PS1 Acton, Loren W.
PS2 Bartoe, John-David F.
7d:22h:45m    3rd Spacelab astronomy/science mission.
STS-51I

109-106-51
27 Aug 1985 / 10:58:01
KSC, LC39A
03 Sep 1985 / 13:15:43
Edwards AFB, Runway 23
CDR Engle, Joe H.
PLT Covey, Richard O.
MS1 van Hoften, James D.
MS2 Lounge, John M.
MS3 Fisher, William F.
7d:02h:17m    3 COMSATs, EVA to repair Syncom IV satellite.
Soyuz T-14

110-107-60
17 Sep 1985 / 12:38:52
Baikonur, LC1
21 Nov 1985 / 10:31:00
47° N, 70° E.
CDR Vasyutin, Vladimir V.
FE Grechko, Georgi M.
landed with Soyuz T-13
CR Volkov, Aleksandr A.
64d:21h:52m    Salyut 7; first mission to be ended by illness (Vasyutin); Grechko returned with Soyuz T-13.
STS-51J

111-108-52
03 Oct 1985 / 15:15:30
KSC, LC39A
07 Oct 1985 / 17:00:08
Edwards AFB, Runway 23
CDR Bobko, Karol J.
PLT Grabe, Ronald J.
MS1 Hilmers, David C.
MS2 Stewart, Robert L.
PS1 Pailes, William A.
4d:01h:44m    First flight of Atlantis; 2nd DOD mission: details classfied.
STS-61A

112-109-53
30 Oct 1985 / 17:00:00
KSC, LC39A
06 Nov 1985 / 17:44:51
Edwards AFB, Runway 17
CDR Hartsfield, Henry W.
PLT Nagel, Steven R.
MS1 Dunbar, Bonnie J.
MS2 Buchli, James F.
MS3 Bluford, Guion S.
PS1 Furrer, Reinhard
PS2 Messerschmid, Ernst
PS3 Ockels, Wubbo J.
7d:00h:44m    First 8-person crew; 1st German Spacelab mission (D1).
STS-61B

113-110-54
27 Nov 1985 / 00:29:00
KSC, LC39A
03 Dec 1985 / 21:33:49
Edwards AFB, Runway 22
CDR Shaw, Brewster H.
PLT O'Connor, Bryan D.
MS1 Ross, Jerry L.
MS2 Cleave, Mary L.
MS3 Spring, Sherwood C.
PS1 Walker, Charles D.
PS2 Neri Vela, Rudolfo
6d:21h:04m    Neri first Mexican in space; 3 COMSATs, space structures assembly test.
STS-61C

114-111-55
12 Jan 1986 / 11:55:00
KSC, LC39A
18 Jan 1986 / 13:58:51
Edwards AFB, Runway 22
CDR Gibson, Robert L.
PLT Bolden, Charles F.
MS1 Nelson, George D.
MS2 Hawley, Steven A.
MS3 Chang-Díaz, Franklin R.
PS1 Cenker, Robert J.
PS2 Nelson, Clarence W.
6d:02h:03m    Nelson first U.S. congressman in space; 1 COMSAT, material & astronomy experiments.
STS-51L

x-x-56
28 Jan 1986 / 16:38:00
KSC, LC39B
28 Jan 1986 / 16:39:13
Fatal launch accident
CDR Scobee, Francis R.
PLT Smith, Michael J.
MS1 Resnik, Judith A.
MS2 Onizuka, Ellison S.
MS3 McNair, Ronald E.
PS2 Jarvis, Gregory B.
PS1 McAuliffe, S. Christa
01m13s    25th Shuttle mission; 1st launch from LC39B; Exploded after 73 sec during liftoff, all were killed.
MIR 19 Feb 1986 / 21:28:23
Baikonur, LC200L
23 Mar 2001 / 05:59:36 Unmanned space station 5510d    New-generation space station with 6 docking ports; occupied by multiple crews.
Soyuz T-15

115-112-61
13 Mar 1986 / 12:33:09
Baikonur, LC1
16 Jul 1986 / 12:34:05
51° N, 68° E.
CDR Kizim, Leonid D.
FE Soloviyov, Vladimir A.
125d:00h:01m    First Mir occupation; excursion to Salyut 7: 5-May to 26-Jun; two Salyut EVAs totalling 8h:50m; re-used descent module from T-10A abort.
Soyuz TM-2

116-113-62
05 Feb 1987 / 21:38:16
Baikonur, LC1
30 Jul 1987 / 01:04:12
51° N, 65° E.
CDR Romanenko, Yuri V.
landed with Soyuz TM-3
FE Laveykin, Aleksandr I.
174d:03h:26m    2nd Mir long stay; Romanenko remained at station and set new endurance record (326d); Romanenko returned in Soyuz TM-3.
Soyuz TM-3

117-114-63
22 Jul 1987 / 01:59:17
Baikonur, LC1
29 Dec 1987 / 09:16:15
51° N, 68° E.
CDR Viktorenko, Aleksandr S.
landed with Soyuz TM-2
FE Aleksandrov, Aleksandr Pav.
CR Faris, Muhammed A.
landed with Soyuz TM-2
160d:07h:17m    Mir visit; Alexandrov remained at station replacing Laveikin.
Soyuz TM-4

118-115-64
21 Dec 1987 / 11:18:03
Baikonur, LC1
17 Jun 1988 / 10:12:32
46° N, 69° E.
CDR Titov, Vladimir G.
landed with Soyuz TM-6
FE Manarov, Musa K.
landed with Soyuz TM-6
CR Levchenko, Anatoli S.
landed with Soyuz TM-3
178.95d    3rd Mir long stay occupation; Titov/Manarov swapped with Romanenko/Alaxandrov; endurance record (365d); 3 EVAs totalling 13h:40m; returned in Soyuz TM-6.
Soyuz TM-5

119-116-65
07 Jun 1988 / 14:03:13
Baikonur, LC1
07 Sep 1988 / 00:49:38
46° N, 69° E.
CDR Soloviyov, Anatoli Ya.
landed with Soyuz TM-4
FE Savinykh, Viktor P.
landed with Soyuz TM-4
CR Aleksandrov, Aleksandr Pan.
landed with Soyuz TM-4
91.45d    Mir visit; all returned in Soyuz TM-4.
Soyuz TM-6

120-117-66
29 Aug 1988 / 04:23:11
Baikonur, LC1
21 Dec 1988 / 09:57:00
46° N, 69° E.
CDR Lyakhov, Vladimir A.
landed with Soyuz TM-5
MR Polyakov, Valeri V.
landed with Soyuz TM-7
CR Mohmand, Abdul A.
landed with Soyuz TM-5
114.23d    4th Mir long stay (240d); physician Poliakov remained with Titov/Manarov.
STS-26

121-118-57
29 Sep 1988 / 15:37:00
KSC, LC39B
03 Oct 1988 / 16:37:11
Edwards AFB, Runway 17
CDR Hauck, Frederick H.
PLT Covey, Richard O.
MS1 Lounge, John M.
MS2 Hilmers, David C.
MS3 Nelson, George D.
4d:01h:00m    Redesigned shuttle makes first flight; Tracking/Data Relay Satellite TDRS-C.
Soyuz TM-7

122-119-67
26 Nov 1988 / 15:49:34
Baikonur, LC1
27 Apr 1989 / 02:57:58
49° N, 69° E.
CDR Volkov, Aleksandr A.
FE Krikalyov, Sergey K.
CR Chrétien, Jean-Loup
landed with Soyuz TM-6
151d:11h:09m    5th Mir long stay; Volkov/Krikalev swapped with Titov/Manarov; Chretien EVA, returned in Soyuz TM-6; Volkov/Krikalev in TM-7.
STS-27

123-120-58
02 Dec 1988 / 14:30:34
KSC, LC39B
06 Dec 1988 / 23:36:11
Edwards AFB, Runway 17
CDR Gibson, Robert L.
PLT Gardner, Guy S.
MS1 Mullane, Richard M.
MS2 Ross, Jerry L.
MS3 Shepherd, William M.
4d:09h:05m    3rd DOD mission; first Lacrosse imaging radar satellite for all-weather day/night reconnaissance.
STS-29

124-121-59
13 Mar 1989 / 14:57:00
KSC, LC39B
18 Mar 1989 / 14:35:50
Edwards AFB, Runway 22
CDR Coats, Michael L.
PLT Blaha, John E.
MS1 Buchli, James F.
MS2 Springer, Robert C.
MS3 Bagian, James P.
4d:23h:38m    Data Relay Satellite TDRS-D, experiments.
STS-30

125-122-60
04 May 1989 / 18:47:00
KSC, LC39B
08 May 1989 / 19:43:26
Edwards AFB, Runway 22
CDR Walker, David M.
PLT Grabe, Ronald J.
MS1 Thagard, Norman E.
MS2 Cleave, Mary L.
MS3 Lee, Mark C.
4d:00h:56m    Magellan Venus orbiter launched on IUS stage, arrived Venus Aug 1990.
STS-28

126-123-61
08 Aug 1989 / 12:37:00
KSC, LC39B
13 Aug 1989 / 13:37:08
Edwards AFB, Runway 17
CDR Shaw, Brewster H.
PLT Richards, Richard N.
MS1 Adamson, James C.
MS2 Leestma, David C.
MS3 Brown, Mark N.
5d:01h:00m    4th DOD mission; deployed military satellite for relaying reconnaissance satellite imagery?
Soyuz TM-8

127-124-68
05 Sep 1989 / 21:38:03
Baikonur, LC1
19 Feb 1990 / 04:36:18
72km NE of Arkalyk
CDR Viktorenko, Aleksandr S.
FE Serebrov, Aleksandr A.
166d:06h:58m    5th Mir long stay; received Kvant 2; 5 EVAs including 2 with manoeuvring backpack.
STS-34

128-125-62
18 Oct 1989 / 16:53:40
KSC, LC39B
23 Oct 1989 / 16:33:01
Edwards AFB, Runway 23
CDR Williams, Donald E.
PLT McCulley, Michael J.
MS1 Lucid, Shannon W.
MS2 Chang-Díaz, Franklin R.
MS3 Baker, Ellen S.
4d:23h:39m    Galileo Jupiter orbiter launched on IUS stage, arrived Jupiter Dec 1995.
STS-33

129-126-63
23 Nov 1989 / 00:23:30
KSC, LC39B
28 Nov 1989 / 00:30:16
Edwards AFB, Runway 04
CDR Gregory, Frederick D.
PLT Blaha, John E.
MS1 Carter, Manley L.
MS2 Musgrave, Franklin S.
MS3 Thornton, Kathryn C.
5d:00h:06m    5th DOD mission; deployed intelligence satellite?
STS-32

130-127-64
09 Jan 1990 / 12:35:00
KSC, LC39A
20 Jan 1990 / 09:35:37
Edwards AFB, Runway 22
CDR Brandenstein, Daniel C.
PLT Wetherbee, James D.
MS1 Dunbar, Bonnie J.
MS2 Ivins, Marsha S.
MS3 Low, David G.
10d:21h:00m    Deployed 1 COMSAT, retrieved/returned Long Duration Exposure Facility (LDEF).
Soyuz TM-9

131-128-69
11 Feb 1990 / 06:16:00
Baikonur, LC1
09 Aug 1990 / 07:33:57
67°17' N, 50°51' E
CDR Soloviyov, Anatoli Ya.
FE Balandin, Aleksandr N.
179d:01h:18m    6th Mir long stay; received Kristall; two EVAs.
STS-36

132-129-65
28 Feb 1990 / 07:50:22
KSC, LC39A
04 Mar 1990 / 18:08:44
Edwards AFB, Runway 23
CDR Creighton, John O.
PLT Casper, John H.
MS1 Mullane, Richard M.
MS2 Hilmers, David C.
MS3 Thuot, Pierre J.
4d:10h:18m    6th DOD mission; deployed reconnaissance satellite.
STS-31

133-130-66
24 Apr 1990 / 12:33:52
KSC, LC39B
29 Apr 1990 / 13:49:57
Edwards AFB, Runway 22
CDR Shriver, Loren J.
PLT Bolden, Charles F.
MS1 McCandless, Bruce
MS2 Hawley, Steven A.
MS3 Sullivan, Kathryn D.
5d:01h:16m    Deployed Hubble Space Telescope (HST); set Shuttle altitude record of 619 km (385 miles).
Soyuz TM-10

134-131-70
01 Aug 1990 / 09:32:21
Baikonur, LC1
10 Dec 1990 / 06:08:12
69km NW of Arkalyk
CDR Manakov, Gennadi M.
FE Strekalov, Gennadi M.
130d:20h:36m    7th Mir long stay; emphasised Kristall materials processing, one EVA.
STS-41

135-132-67
06 Oct 1990 / 11:47:16
KSC, LC39B
10 Oct 1990 / 13:57:19
Edwards AFB, Runway 22
CDR Richards, Richard N.
PLT Cabana, Robert D.
MS1 Shepherd, William M.
MS2 Melnick, Bruce E.
MS3 Akers, Thomas D.
4d:02h:10m    Ulysses solar probe launched on IUS stage.
STS-38

136-133-68
15 Nov 1990 / 23:48:15
KSC, LC39A
20 Nov 1990 / 21:42:42
KSC, Runway 33
CDR Covey, Richard O.
PLT Culbertson, Frank L.
MS1 Springer, Robert C.
MS2 Gemar, Charles D.
MS3 Meade, Carl J.
4d:21h:54m    7th DOD mission; deployed intelligence satellite?
STS-35

137-134-69
02 Dec 1990 / 06:49:00
KSC, LC39B
11 Dec 1990 / 05:54:08
Edwards AFB, Runway 22
CDR Brand, Vance D.
PLT Gardner, Guy S.
MS1 Hoffman, Jeffrey A.
MS2 Lounge, John M.
MS3 Parker, Robert A.
PS1 Durrance, Samuel T.
PS2 Parise, Ronald A.
8d:23h:05m    Astronomy Spacelab ASTRO, UV/X-ray telescopes.
Soyuz TM-11

138-135-71
02 Dec 1990 / 08:13:32
Baikonur, LC1
26 May 1991 / 10:04:13
61km SE of Dzheskazgan
CDR Afanasiyev, Viktor M.
FE Manarov, Musa K.
CR Akiyama, Toyohiro
landed with Soyuz TM-10
175d:01h:52m    8th Mir long stay; 4 EVAs; Akiyama (Japan) returned in Soyuz TM-10.
STS-37

139-136-70
05 Apr 1991 / 14:22:45
KSC, LC39B
11 Apr 1991 / 13:55:29
Edwards AFB, Runway 33
CDR Nagel, Steven R.
PLT Cameron, Kenneth D.
MS1 Ross, Jerry L.
MS2 Apt, Jerome
MS3 Godwin, Linda M.
5d:23h:32m    Deployed Gamma Ray Observatory (GRO); 2 EVAs (first since 1985).
STS-39

140-137-71
28 Apr 1991 / 11:33:14
KSC, LC 39A
06 May 1991 / 18:55:35
KSC, Runway 15
CDR Coats, Michael L.
PLT Hammond, L. Blaine
MS1 Harbaugh, Gregory J.
MS2 McMonagle, Donald R.
MS3 Bluford, Guion S.
MS4 Veach, Charles L.
MS5 Hieb, Richard J.
8d:07h:22m    Infrared astronomy experiments.
Soyuz TM-12

141-138-72
18 May 1991 / 12:50:28
Baikonur
10 Oct 1991 / 04:12:18
CDR Artsebarsky, Anatoly P.
FE Krikalev, Sergey K.
landed with Soyuz TM-13
CR Sharman, Helen P.
landed with Soyuz TM-11
311d:20h:01m    9th Mir long stay; Sharman (UK) returned in Soyuz TM-11, Artsebarsly in TM-12, Krikalev in TM-13; 6 EVAs totalling 31h:58m.
STS-40

142-139-72
05 Jun 1991 / 13:24:51
KSC, LC 39B
14 Jun 1991 / 15:39:11
Edwards AFB, Runway 22
CDR O'Connor, Bryan D.
PLT Gutierrez, Sidney M.
MS1 Bagian, James P.
MS2 Jernigan, Tamara E.
MS3 Seddon, M. Rhea
PS1 Gaffney, Francis A.
PS2 Hughes-Fulford, Millie E.
9d:02h:14m    First Spacelab for Life Sciences (SLS-1); first dedicated life sciences research.
STS-43

143-140-73
02 Aug 1991 / 15:02:00
KSC, LC 39A
11 Aug 1991 / 12:23:25
KSC, Runway 15
CDR Blaha, John E.
PLT Baker, Michael A.
MS1 Lucid, Shannon W.
MS2 Low, G. David
MS3 Adamson, James C.
8d:21h:21m    Tracking/Data Relay Satellite TDRS-E; Lucid first woman to make 3 fights.
STS-48

144-141-74
12 Sep 1991 / 23:11:04
KSC, LC 39A
18 Sep 1991 / 07:38:38
Edwards AFB, Runway 22
CDR Creighton, John O.
PLT Reightler, Kenneth S.
MS1 Gemar, Charles D.
MS2 Buchli, James F.
MS3 Brown, Mark N.
5d:08h:28m    Upper Atmosphere Research Satellite (UARS) deployed.
Soyuz TM-13

145-142-73
02 Oct 1991 / 05:59:39
Baikonur
25 Mar 1992 / 08:51:22
CDR Volkov, Aleksandr A.
FE Aubakirov, Toktar O.
landed with Soyuz TM-12
CR Viehböck, Franz
landed with Soyuz TM-12
175d:02h52m    10th Mir long stay; first mission with 2 researchers; Viehboeck (Austria) & Aubakirov (Kazakh) returned in Soyuz TM-12, Volkov in TM-13; one EVA.
STS-44

146-143-75
24 Nov 1991 / 23:44:00
KSC, LC 39A
01 Dec 1991 / 22:34:42
Edwards AFB, Runway 05
CDR Gregory, Frederick D.
PLT Henricks, Terence T.
MS1 Voss, James S.
MS2 Musgrave, F. Story
MS3 Runco, Mario
PS1 Hennen, Thomas J.
6d:22h:51m    DOD satellite, contaminations research.
STS-42

147-144-76
22 Jan 1992 / 14:52:33
KSC, LC 39A
30 Jan 1992 / 16:07:18
Edwards AFB, Runway 22
CDR Grabe, Ronald J.
PLT Oswald, Stephen S.
MS1P Thagard, Norman E.
MS2 Readdy, William F.
MS3 Hilmers, David C.
PS1 Bondar, Roberta L.
PS2 Merbold, Ulf
8d:01h:15m    Spacelab International Microgravity Laboratory (IML-1).
Soyuz TM-14

148-145-74
17 Mar 1992 / 10:54:30
Baikonur
10 Aug 1992 / 01:05:02
CDR Viktorenko, Aleksandr S.
FE Kaleri, Aleksandr Yu.
CR Flade, Klaus-Dietrich
landed with Soyuz TM-13
145d:14h:11m    11th Mir long stay; Flade (Germany), returned in Soyuz TM-13; Viktorenko/ Kaleri in TM-14; 123m EVA.
STS-45

149-146-77
24 Mar 1992 / 13:13:40
KSC, LC 39A
02 Apr 1992 / 11:23:05
KSC, Runway 33
CDR Bolden, Charles F.
PLT Duffy, Brian
MS1P Sullivan, Kathryn D.
MS2 Leestma, David C.
MS3 Foale, C. Michael
PS1 Frimout, Dirk D.
PS2 Lichtenberg, Byron K.
8d:22h:09m    Atmospheric Lab for Applications & Science (ATLAS-1).
STS-49

150-147-78
07 May 1992 / 23:40:00
KSC, LC 39B
16 May 1992 / 20:57:38
Edwards AFB, Runway 22
CDR Brandenstein, Daniel C.
PLT Chilton, Kevin P.
MS1 Hieb, Richard J.
MS2 Melnick, Bruce E.
MS3 Thuot, Pierre J.
MS4 Thornton, Kathryn C.
MS5 Akers, Thomas D.
8d:21h:18m    First Endeavour flight; 4 EVAs by 4 crew totalling duration record 60.1 manhours; first 3-person EVA; Intelsat-VI recovery and redeployment.
STS-50

151-148-79
25 Jun 1992 / 16:12:23
KSC, LC 39A
09 Jul 1992 / 11:42:27
KSC, Runway 33
CDR Richards, Richard N.
PLT Bowersox, Kenneth D.
MS1P Dunbar, Bonnie J.
MS2 Baker, Ellen S.
MS3 Meade, Carl J.
PS1 DeLucas, Lawrence J.
PS2 Trinh, Eugene H.
13d:19h:30m    US Microgravity Laboratory (USML-1); first Extended Duration Orbiter (EDO); Shuttle duration record.
Soyuz TM-15

152-149-75
27 Jul 1992 / 06:08:48
Baikonur
01 Feb 1993 / 03:58:00
CDR Solov'yov, Anatoly Ya.
FE Avdeyev, Sergey V.
CR Tognini, Michel
landed with Soyuz TM-14
188d:21h:40m    12th Mir long stay; Togini (France) returned in Soyuz TM-14, Solovyov/ Avdeyev in TM-15; 4 EVAs totalling 18h:21m.
STS-46

153-150-80
31 Jul 1992 / 13:56:48
KSC, LC 39B
08 Aug 1992 / 13:11:51
KSC, Runway 33
CDR Shriver, Loren J.
PLT Allen, Andrew M.
MS1 Nicollier, Claude
MS2 Ivins, Marsha S.
MS3P Hoffman, Jeffrey A.
MS4 Chang-Díaz, Franklin R.
PS1 Malerba, Franco
7d:23h:15m    EURECA platform deployment; tether experiment TSS-1.
STS-47

154-151-81
12 Sep 1992 / 14:23:00
KSC, LC 39B
20 Sep 1992 / 12:53:24
KSC, Runway 33
CDR Gibson, Robert L.
PLT Brown, Curtis L.
MS1P Lee, Mark C.
MS2 Apt, Jerome
MS3 Davis, N. Jan
MS4 Jemison, Mae C.
PS1 Mohri, Mamoru
7d:22h:30m    50th shuttle mission; Jemison 1st black woman in space; Mohri 1st Japanese national; Lee & Davis 1st married couple to travel together in space; first Japanese Spacelab (SL-J).
STS-52

155-152-82
22 Oct 1992 / 17:09:39
KSC, LC 39B
01 Nov 1992 / 14:05:53
KSC, Runway 33
CDR Wetherbee, James D.
PLT Baker, Michael A.
MS1 Veach, Charles L.
MS2 Shepherd, William M.
MS3 Jernigan, Tamara E.
PS1 MacLean, Steven G.
9d:20h:56m    Deployment of LAGEOS 2; US Microgravity Payload (USMP); materials experiments.
STS-53

156-153-83
02 Dec 1992 / 13:24:00
KSC, LC 39A
09 Dec 1992 / 20:43:47
Edwards AFB, Runway 22
CDR Walker, David M.
PLT Cabana, Robert D.
MS1 Bluford, Guion S.
MS2 Voss, James S.
MS3 Clifford, Michael R.U.
7d:07h:20m    Last DOD mission; DOD satellite deployed; laser experiment.
STS-54

157-154-84
13 Jan 1993 / 13:59:30
KSC, LC 39B
19 Jan 1993 / 13:38:17
KSC, Runway 33
CDR Casper, John H.
PLT McMonagle, Donald R.
MS1 Runco, Mario
MS2 Harbaugh, Gregory J.
MS3 Helms, Susan J.
5d:23h:38m    Deployment of TDRS-F, Differential X-ray Experiment (DXS), 268 min EVA.
Soyuz TM-16

158-155-76
24 Jan 1993 / 05:58:05
Baikonur, LC 1
22 Jul 1993 / 06:41:50
CDR Manakov, Gennady M.
FE Poleshchuk, Aleksandr F.
179d:0h:44m    13th Mir long stay; first docking with Kristall androgynous port; two EVAs.
STS-56

159-156-85
08 Apr 1993 / 05:29:00
KSC, LC 39B
17 Apr 1993 / 11:37:19
KSC, Runway 33
CDR Cameron, Kenneth D.
PLT Oswald, Stephen S.
MS1P Foale, C. Michael
MS2 Cockrell, Kenneth D.
MS3 Ochoa, Ellen L.
9d:06h:08m    Crew included the 300th human in space; Ochoa 1st Hispanic woman in space; 2nd Atmospheric Mission ATLAS-2, SPARTAN-2.
STS-55

160-157-86
26 Apr 1993 / 14:50:00
KSC, LC 39A
06 May 1993 / 14:30:00
Edwards AFB, Runway 22
CDR Nagel, Steven R.
PLT Henricks, Terence T.
MS1P Ross, Jerry L.
MS2 Precourt, Charles J.
MS3 Harris, Bernard A.
PS1 Walter, Ulrich
PS2 Schlegel, Hans W.
9d:23h:40m    2nd German Spacelab mission (D2); Earth observation & astronomy experiments; Shuttle program exceeded 1 year aggregate flight time.
STS-57

161-158-87
21 Jun 1993 / 13:07:22
KSC, LC 39B
01 Jul 1993 / 12:52:16
KSC, Runway 33
CDR Grabe, Ronald J.
PLT Duffy, Brian
MS1P Low, G. David
MS2 Currie, Nancy J.
MS3 Wisoff, Peter J.K.
MS4 Voss, Janice E.
9d:23h:45m     First Spacehab; EURECA retrival; GAS; EVA.
Soyuz TM-17

162-159-77
01 Jul 1993 / 14:32:58
Baikonur, LC 1
14 Jan 1994 / 08:18:20
CDR Tsibliev, Vasily V.
FE Serebrov, Aleksandr A.
CR Haignere, Jean-Pierre
landed with Soyuz TM-16
196d:17h:45m    14th Mir long stay; Haignere (France) returned in Soyuz TM-16, Tsebliyev/ Serebrov in TM-17; five EVAs.
STS-51

163-160-88
12 Sep 1993 / 11:45:00
KSC, LC 39B
22 Sep 1993 / 07:56:07
KSC, Runway 15
CDR Culbertson, Frank L.
PLT Readdy, William F.
MS1 Newman, James H.
MS2 Bursch, Daniel W.
MS3 Walz, Carl E.
9d:20h:11m     Adv. Comsat ACTS/TOS deployed; ORFEUS-SPAS; EVA; first KSC night landing.
STS-58

164-161-89
18 Oct 1993 / 14:53:10
KSC, LC 39B
01 Nov 1993 / 15:05:42
Edwards AFB, Runway 22
CDR Blaha, John E.
PLT Searfoss, Richard A.
MS1P Seddon, M. Rhea
MS2 McArthur, William S.
MS3 Wolf, David A.
MS4 Lucid, Shannon W.
PS1 Fettman, Martin J.
14d:0h:13m     First dissection in space; 2nd Spacelab for Life Sciences (SLS-2); 2nd EDO, record duration.
STS-61

165-162-90
02 Dec 1993 / 09:27:00
KSC, LC 39B
13 Dec 1993 / 05:25:33
KSC, Runway 33
CDR Covey, Richard O.
PLT Bowersox, Kenneth D.
MS1 Thornton, Kathryn C.
MS2 Nicollier, Claude
MS3 Hoffman, Jeffrey A.
MS4P Musgrave, F. Story
MS5 Akers, Thomas D.
10d:19h:59m     First Hubble Space Telescope servicing mission; 5 EVAs for 4 crew totalling 35h:28m; Akers set new U.S. EVA duration record (29h:40m).
Soyuz TM-18

166-163-78
08 Jan 1994 / 10:05:34
Baikonur, LC 1
09 Jul 1994 / 10:32:35
CDR Afanas'yev, Viktor M.
FE Usachyov, Yuri V.
PC Polyakov, Valery V.
landed with Soyuz TM-20
437d:17h:58m     15th Mir long stay; physicain Poliakov remained aboard for record duration, returning with Soyuz TM-20.
STS-60

167-164-91
03 Feb 1994 / 12:10:00
KSC, LC 39A
11 Feb 1994 / 19:19:22
KSC, Runway 33
CDR Bolden, Charles F.
PLT Reightler, Kenneth S.
MS1 Davis, N. Jan
MS2 Sega, Ronald M.
MS3P Chang-Díaz, Franklin R.
MS4 Krikalev, Sergey K.
8d:07h:09m     Krikalev was first Russian on U.S. shuttle; attempt to deploy the Wake Shield Facility (a device to create vacuums in space) failed; Spacehab 2.
STS-62

168-165-92
04 Mar 1994 / 13:53:00
KSC, LC 39B
18 Mar 1994 / 13:09:41
KSC, Runway 33
CDR Casper, John H.
PLT Allen, Andrew M.
MS1 Thuot, Pierre J.
MS2 Gemar, Charles D.
MS3 Ivins, Marsha S.
13d:23h:17m     Microgravity Payload USMP-2; OAST-2; SSBUV/A; DEE; 3rd EDO.
STS-59

169-166-93
09 Apr 1994 / 11:05:00
KSC, LC 39A
20 Apr 1994 / 16:54:30
Edwards AFB, Runway 22
CDR Gutierrez, Sidney M.
PLT Chilton, Kevin P.
MS1 Apt, Jerome
MS2 Clifford, Michael R.U.
MS3P Godwin, Linda M.
MS4 Jones, Thomas D.
11d:05h:50m     First flight of Space Radar Lab; mapped 20% of Earth surface in three dimensions; environmental studies conducted; CONCAP-IV; GAS; NIH-Experiments; Endeavour made record 412 manoeuvres.
Soyuz TM-19

170-167-79
01 Jul 1994 / 12:24:50
Baikonur, LC 1
04 Nov 1994 / 11:18:26
CDR Malenchenko, Yuri I.
FE Musabayev, Talgat A.
125d:22h:53m     16th Mir long stay, two EVAs.
STS-65

171-168-94
08 Jul 1994 / 16:43:00
KSC, LC 39A
23 Jul 1994 / 10:38:01
KSC, Runway 33
CDR Cabana, Robert D.
PLT Halsell, James D.
MS1P Hieb, Richard J.
MS2 Walz, Carl E.
MS3 Chiao, Leroy
MS4 Thomas, Donald A.
PS1 Mukai, Chiaki
14d:17h:55m     2-day flight of International Microgravity Laboratory IML-2; more than 80 experiments conducted; 4th EDO, record duration.
STS-64

172-169-95
09 Sep 1994 / 22:22:55
KSC, LC 39B
20 Sep 1994 / 21:12:52
Edwards AFB, Runway 04
CDR Richards, Richard N.
PLT Hammond, L. Blaine
MS1 Linenger, Jerry M.
MS2 Helms, Susan J.
MS3 Meade, Carl J.
MS4 Lee, Mark C.
10d:22h:50m     Laser experiment LITE; SPARTAN-3; SAFER (EVA); ROMPS.
STS-68

173-170-96
30 Sep 1994 / 11:16:00
KSC, LC 39A
11 Oct 1994 / 17:02:09
Edwards AFB, Runway 22
CDR Baker, Michael A.
PLT Wilcutt, Terrence W.
MS1 Smith, Steven L.
MS2 Bursch, Daniel W.
MS3 Wisoff, Peter J.K.
MS4P Jones, Thomas D.
11d:05h:46m     Space Radar Lab SRL-2; GAS; Stamps; secondary payloads.
Soyuz TM-20

174-171-80
03 Oct 1994 / 22:42:30
Baikonur, LC 1
22 Mar 1995 / 04:04:05
CDR Viktorenko, Aleksandr S.
FE Kondakova, Yelena V.
CR Merbold, Ulf
landed with Soyuz TM-19
169d:05h:22m     17th Mir long stay; Merbold (ESA) returned with Soyuz TM-19.
STS-66

175-172-97
03 Nov 1994 / 16:59:43
KSC, LC 39B
14 Nov 1994 / 15:33:45
Edwards AFB, Runway 22
CDR McMonagle, Donald R.
PLT Brown, Curtis L.
MS1P Ochoa, Ellen L.
MS2 Tanner, Joseph R.
MS3 Clervoy, Jean-François
MS4 Parazynski, Scott E.
10d:22h:34m     Atmospheric Mission ATLAS-3; CRISTA/SPAS; ESCAPE-2.
STS-63

176-173-98
03 Feb 1995 / 05:22:04
KSC, LC-39A
11 Feb 1995 / 11:50:19
KSC, Runway 15
CDR Wetherbee, James D.
PLT Collins, Eileen M.
MS1P Harris, Bernard A.
MS2 Foale, C. Michael
MS3 Voss, Janice E.
MS4 Titov, Vladimir G.
8d:06h:28m     Rendezvous with Mir, Spacehab 3, first female pilot (Collins); 2nd Cosmonaut; SPARTAN-4; EVA.
STS-67

177-174-99
02 Mar 1995 / 06:38:13
KSC, LC-39B
18 Mar 1995 / 21:47:00
Edwards AFB, Runway 22
CDR Oswald, Stephen S.
PLT Gregory, William G.
MS1 Grunsfeld, John M.
MS2 Lawrence, Wendy B.
MS3P Jernigan, Tamara E.
PS1 Durrance, Samuel T.
PS2 Parise, Ronald A.
16d:15h:09m     2nd UV Astronomy Spacelab (ASTRO-2); 5th EDO, record duration.
Soyuz TM-21

178-175-81
14 Mar 1995 / 06:11:34
Baikonur, LC 1
11 Sep 1995 / 06:52:40
50° 41' N, 65° 15' E.
CDR Dezhurov, Vladimir N.
landed with STS-71
FE Strekalov, Gennady M.
landed with STS-71
CR Thagard, Norman E.
landed with STS-71
115d:08h:43m     18th Mir long stay; Thagard first NASA researcher; all crew returning on NASA Shuttle STS-71; three EVAs.
STS-71

179-176-100
27 Jun 1995 / 19:32:19
KSC, LC-39A
07 Jul 1995 / 14:54:36
KSC, Runway 15
CDR Gibson, Robert L.
PLT Precourt, Charles J.
MS1P Baker, Ellen S.
MS2 Harbaugh, Gregory J.
MS3 Dunbar, Bonnie J.
MS4C Solov'yov, Anatoly Ya.
landed with Soyuz TM-21
MS5F Budarin, Nikolay M.
landed with Soyuz TM-21
9d:19h:22m     First Mir docking/crew exchange, 100th US human spaceflight, Spacelab carried.
STS-70

180-177-101
13 Jul 1995 / 13:41:55
KSC, LC-39B
22 Jul 1995 / 12:02:00
KSC, Runway 33
CDR Henricks, Terence T.
PLT Kregel, Kevin R.
MS1 Thomas, Donald A.
MS2 Currie, Nancy J.
MS3 Weber, Mary E.
8d:22h:20m     Deployed TDRS-G; crystal growth and biological experiments.
Soyuz TM-22

181-178-82
03 Sep 1995 / 09:00:23
Baikonur, LC 1
29 Feb 1996 / 10:42:08
CDR Gidzenko, Yuri P.
FE Avdeyev, Sergey V.
FE2 Reiter, Thomas
179d:01h:42m     20th Mir long stay; ESA researcher Reiter performed 2 EVAs.
STS-69

182-179-102
07 Sep 1995 / 15:09:00
KSC, LC-39A
18 Sep 1995 / 11:37:56
KSC, Runway 33
CDR Walker, David M.
PLT Cockrell, Kenneth D.
MS1P Voss, James S.
MS2 Newman, James H.
MS3 Gernhardt, Michael L.
10d:20h:29m     Wake Shield Facility (2nd flight); SPARTAN; 30th Shuttle EVA.
STS-73

183-180-103
20 Oct 1995 / 13:53:00
KSC, LC-39B
05 Nov 1995 / 11:45:21
KSC, Runway 33
CDR Bowersox, Kenneth D.
PLT Rominger, Kent V.
MS1 Coleman, Catherine G.
MS2P Thornton, Kathryn C.
MS3 Lopez-Alegria, Michael E.
PS1 Leslie, Fred W.
PS2 Sacco, Albert
15d:21h:53m     Spacelab USML-2; educational experiments; 6th EDO.
STS-74

184-181-104
12 Nov 1995 / 12:30:43
KSC, LC-39A
20 Nov 1995 / 17:01:27
KSC, Runway 33
CDR Cameron, Kenneth D.
PLT Halsell, James D.
MS1 Hadfield, Chris A.
MS2 Ross, Jerry L.
MS3 McArthur, William S.
8d:04h:32m     2nd Mir-Docking; delivered docking unit for future Shuttle missions & new solar arrays.
STS-72

185-182-105
11 Jan 1996 / 09:41:00
KSC, LC-39B
20 Jan 1996 / 07:41:41
KSC, Runway 15
CDR Duffy, Brian
PLT Jett, Brent W.
MS1 Chiao, Leroy
MS2 Scott, Winston E.
MS3 Wakata, Koichi
MS4 Barry, Daniel T.
8d:22h:02m     Retrieved SFU Space Flyer Unit, SPARTAN/OAST Flyer, two EVAs.
Soyuz TM-23

186-183-83
21 Feb 1996 / 12:34:05
Baikonur, LC 1
02 Sep 1996 / 07:41:40
CDR Onufrienko, Yuri I.
FE Usachyov, Yuri V.
193d:19h:08m     21st Mir long stay; 6 EVA's totalling 30h:31m.
STS-75

187-184-106
22 Feb 1996 / 20:18:00
KSC, LC-39B
09 Mar 1996 / 13:58:22
KSC, Runway 33
CDR Allen, Andrew M.
PLT Horowitz, Scott J.
MS1 Hoffman, Jeffrey A.
MS2 Cheli, Maurizio
MS3 Nicollier, Claude
MS4P Chang-Díaz, Franklin R.
PS1 Guidoni, Umberto
15d:17h:41m     Microgravity Payload USMP-3; Tether Satellite TSS-1R; OARE; 7th EDO.
STS-76

188-185-107
22 Mar 1996 / 08:13:04
KSC, LC-39B
31 Mar 1996 / 13:28:57
Edwards AFB, Runway 22
CDR Chilton, Kevin P.
PLT Searfoss, Richard A.
MS1P Sega, Ronald M.
MS2 Clifford, Michael R.U.
MS3 Godwin, Linda M.
MS4R Lucid, Shannon W.
landed with STS-79
9d:05h:17m     3th Mir-Docking; Spacehab short module; delivered Lucid for Mir stay; EVA mounted experiments on Mir's docking module.
STS-77

189-186-108
19 May 1996 / 10:30:00
KSC, LC-39B
29 May 1996 / 11:10:32
KSC, Runway 33
CDR Casper, John H.
PLT Brown, Curtis L.
MS1P Thomas, Andrew S.
MS2 Bursch, Daniel W.
MS3 Runco, Mario
MS4 Garneau, Marc J.
10d:0h:40m     Inflatable Antenna Experiment (IAE); Spacehab 4; PAMS; SPARTAN; TEAMS.
STS-78

190-187-109
20 Jun 1996 / 14:49:00
KSC, LC-39B
07 Jul 1996 / 12:36:47
KSC, Runway 33
CDR Henricks, Terence T.
PLT Kregel, Kevin R.
MS1 Linnehan, Richard M.
MS2P Helms, Susan J.
MS3 Brady, Charles E.
PS1 Favier, Jean-Jacques
PS2 Thirsk, Robert B.
16d:21h:49m     Life & Microgravity Science Spacelab (LMS); SAREX-II; 8th EDO, record duration.
Soyuz TM-24

191-188-84
17 Aug 1996 / 13:18:03
Baikonur, LC 1
02 Mar 1997 / 06:44:16
47° 49' N, 69° 24' E.
CDR Korzun, Valery G.
FE Kaleri, Aleksandr Yu.
CR Haignere, Claudie
landed with Soyuz TM-23
196d:17h:26m     22nd Mir long stay; Andre-Deshays (France) returned in Soyuz TM-23; two EVAs.
STS-79

192-189-110
16 Sep 1996 / 08:54:49
KSC, LC-39A
26 Sep 1996 / 12:13:20
KSC, Runway 15
CDR Readdy, William F.
PLT Wilcutt, Terrence W.
MS1 Apt, Jerome
MS2 Akers, Thomas D.
MS3 Walz, Carl E.
MS4R Blaha, John E.
landed with STS-81
10d:03h:19m     4th Mir-Docking; Spacehab double module; crew exchange (Blaha/Lucid); Lucid set new U.S. space endurance record (188d:4h); EVA.
STS-80

193-190-111
19 Nov 1996 / 19:55:47
KSC, LC-39B
07 Dec 1996 / 11:49:05
KSC, Runway 33
CDR Cockrell, Kenneth D.
PLT Rominger, Kent V.
MS1 Jernigan, Tamara E.
MS2 Jones, Thomas D.
MS3 Musgrave, F. Story
17d:15h:53m     Wake Shield Facility (3rd flight); ORFEUS-SPAS II; Space Experiment Module (SEM); EVA; 9th EDO, record duration.
STS-81

194-191-112
12 Jan 1997 / 09:27:23
KSC, LC-39B
22 Jan 1997 / 14:22:44
KSC, Runway 33
CDR Baker, Michael A.
PLT Jett, Brent W.
MS1 Wisoff, Peter J.K.
MS2 Grunsfeld, John M.
MS3 Ivins, Marsha S.
MS4R Linenger, Jerry M.
landed with STS-84
10d:04h:56m     5th Mir-Docking; Spacehab-DM; SAREX-II; crew exchange (Linenger/Blaha).
Soyuz TM-25

195-192-85
10 Feb 1997 / 14:09:30
Baikonur
14 Aug 1997 / 12:17:10
CDR Tsibliev, Vasily V.
FE Lazutkin, Aleksandr I.
CR Ewald, Reinhold
landed with Soyuz TM-24
184d:22h:07m     23rd Mir long stay; Ewald (Germany) returned in Soyuz TM-24; collision with Progress 25-Jun-97; one EVA.
STS-82

196-193-113
11 Feb 1997 / 08:55:17
KSC, LC-39A
21 Feb 1997 / 08:32:26
KSC, Runway 15
CDR Bowersox, Kenneth D.
PLT Horowitz, Scott J.
MS1 Tanner, Joseph R.
MS2 Hawley, Steven A.
MS3 Harbaugh, Gregory J.
MS4P Lee, Mark C.
MS5 Smith, Steven L.
9d:23h:38m     2nd Hubble Space Telescope servicing mission; 5 EVAs for 4 crew totalling 33h:11m, replaced 10 instruments.
STS-83

197-194-114
04 Apr 1997 / 19:20:32
KSC, LC-39A
08 Apr 1997 / 17:33:11
KSC, Runway 33
CDR Halsell, James D.
PLT Still, Susan L.
MS1P Voss, Janice E.
MS2 Gernhardt, Michael L.
MS3 Thomas, Donald A.
PS1 Crouch, Roger K.
PS2 Linteris, Gregory T.
3d:23h:14m     Microgravity Science Lab MSL-1 (returned 12 days early due to fuel cell problem); Reflight as STS-94.
STS-84

198-195-115
15 May 1997 / 08:07:48
KSC, LC-39A
24 May 1997 / 13:27:44
KSC, Runway 33
CDR Precourt, Charles J.
PLT Collins, Eileen M.
MS1P Clervoy, Jean-François
MS2 Noriega, Carlos I.
MS3 Lu, Edward T.
MS4 Kondakova, Yelena V.
MS5R Foale, C. Michael
landed with STS-86
9d:05h:21m     6th Mir-Docking; Spacehab-DM; crew exchange (Linenger/Foale).
STS-94

199-196-116
01 Jul 1997 / 18:02:00
KSC, LC-39A
17 Jul 1997 / 10:46:34
KSC, Runway 33
CDR Halsell, James D.
PLT Still, Susan L.
MS1P Voss, Janice E.
MS2 Gernhardt, Michael L.
MS3 Thomas, Donald A.
PS1 Crouch, Roger K.
PS2 Linteris, Gregory T.
15d:16h:46m     Microgravity Science Lab MSL-1 reflight.
Soyuz TM-26

200-197-86
05 Aug 1997 / 15:35:54
Baikonur
19 Feb 1998 / 09:09:30
CDR Solov'yov, Anatoly Ya.
FE Vinogradov, Pavel V.
197d:17h:34m     24th Mir long stay; 7 EVAs to repair damage caused by Progress collision.
STS-85

201-198-117
07 Aug 1997 / 14:41:00
KSC, LC-39A
19 Aug 1997 / 11:07:59
KSC, Runway 33
CDR Brown, Curtis L.
PLT Rominger, Kent V.
MS1P Davis, N. Jan
MS2 Curbeam, Robert L.
MS3 Robinson, Stephen K.
PS Tryggvason, Bjarni V.
11d:20h:28m     CRISTA/SPAS II; Japanese Manipulaor (MFD); small payloads.
STS-86

202-199-118
26 Sep 1997 / 02:34:19
KSC, LC-39A
06 Oct 1997 / 21:55:09
KSC, Runway 15
CDR Wetherbee, James D.
PLT Bloomfield, Michael J.
MS1 Titov, Vladimir G.
MS2 Parazynski, Scott E.
MS3 Chrétien, Jean-Loup
MS4 Lawrence, Wendy B.
MS5R Wolf, David A.
landed with STS-89
10d:19h:22m     7th Mir-Docking; Spacehab-DM; crew exchange (Foale/Wolf).
STS-87

203-200-119
19 Nov 1997 / 19:46:00
KSC, LC-39B
05 Dec 1997 / 12:20:04
KSC, Runway 33
CDR Kregel, Kevin R.
PLT Lindsay, Steven W.
MS1 Chawla, Kalpana
MS2 Scott, Winston E.
MS3 Doi, Takao
PS Kadenyuk, Leonid K.
15d:16h:35m      Microgravity Payload USMP-4; SPARTAN-201; 2 EVAs; small payloads.
STS-89

204-201-120
23 Jan 1998 / 02:48:15
KSC, LC-39A
31 Jan 1998 / 22:35:09
KSC, Runway 15
CDR Wilcutt, Terrence W.
PLT Edwards, Joe F.
MS1 Reilly, James F.
MS2 Anderson, Michael P.
MS3P Dunbar, Bonnie J.
MS4 Sharipov, Salikhan Sh.
MS5R Thomas, Andrew S.
landed with STS-91
8d:19h:48m     8th Mir-Docking; Spacehab-DM; crew exchange (Wolf/Thomas).
Soyuz TM-27

205-202-87
29 Jan 1998 / 16:33:52
Baikonur, LC 1
25 Aug 1998 / 05:23
CDR Musabayev, Talgat A.
FE Budarin, Nikolay M.
CR Eyharts, Léopold
landed with Soyuz TM-26
207d:12h:51m      25th Mir long stay; Eyharts (France) returned in Soyuz TM-26; 5 EVAs.
STS-90

206-203-121
17 Apr 1998 / 18:19:00
KSC, LC-39A
03 May 1998 / 16:08:59
KSC, Runway 33
CDR Searfoss, Richard A.
PLT Altman, Scott D.
MS1P Linnehan, Richard M.
MS2 Hire, Kathryn P.
MS3 Williams, Dafydd R.
PS1 Buckey, Jay C.
PS2 Pawelczyk, James A.
15d:21h:51m     Neurolab (16th Spacelab); bioreactor; small payloads (GAS).
STS-91

207-204-122
02 Jun 1998 / 22:06:17
KSC, LC-39A
12 Jun 1998 / 17:00:00
KSC, Runway 15
CDR Precourt, Charles J.
PLT Gorie, Dominic L.
MS1P Chang-Díaz, Franklin R.
MS2 Lawrence, Wendy B.
MS3 Kavandi, Janet L.
MS4 Ryumin, Valery V.
9d:19h:53m     9th Mir-Docking; Spacehab-SM; returned Thomas; first GAS payload.
Soyuz TM-28

208-205-88
13 Aug 1998 / 09:43:10
Baikonur
28 Feb 1999 / 02:14:13
50° 46' 40'' N, 67° 23' 20'' E.
CDR Padalka, Gennady I.
FE Avdeyev, Sergey V.
landed with Soyuz TM-29
CR Baturin, Yuri M.
landed with Soyuz TM-27
198d:16h:31m     26th Mir long stay; Baturin returned in Soyuz TM-27; Avdeyev remained aboard Mir; one EVA.
STS-95

209-206-123
29 Oct 1998 / 19:19:34
KSC, LC-39B
07 Nov 1998 / 17:04
KSC, Runway 33
CDR Brown, Curtis L.
PLT Lindsay, Steven W.
MS1 Robinson, Stephen K.
MS2 Parazynski, Scott E.
MS3 Duque, Pedro F.
PS1 Mukai, Chiaki
PS2 Glenn, John H.
8d:21h:44m     Spacehab-SM, SPARTAN-201; John Glenn reflight.
STS-88

210-207-124
04 Dec 1998 / 08:35:34
KSC, LC-39A
16 Dec 1998 / 03:54:21
KSC, Runway 15
CDR Cabana, Robert D.
PLT Sturckow, Frederick W.
MS1 Ross, Jerry L.
MS2 Currie, Nancy J.
MS3 Newman,James H.
MS4 Krikalev, Sergey K.
11d:19h:18m     1st ISS assembly flight 2A, Unity Module; 3 EVAs for 2 crew totalling 21h:22m; first habitation of ISS.
Soyuz TM-29

211-208-89
20 Feb 1999 / 04:18:01
Baikonur
28 Aug 1999 / 00:35
CDR Afanas'yev, Viktor M.
FE Haignere, Jean-Pierre
CR Bella, Ivan
landed with Soyuz TM-28
188d:20h:17m     27th Mir long stay; Bella returned in Soyuz TM-28; returned Avdeyev; three EVAs.
STS-96

212-209-125
27 May 1999 / 10:49:42
KSC, LC-39B
06 Jun 1999 / 06:02:43
KSC, Runway 15
CDR Rominger, Kent V.
PLT Husband, Rick D.
MS1 Jernigan, Tamara E.
MS2 Ochoa, Ellen L.
MS3 Barry, Daniel T.
MS4 Payette, Julie
MS5 Tokarev, Valery I.
9d:19h:14m     2nd ISS assembly flight 2A.1, Spacehab-DM, Starshine; first docking with ISS; 1 EVA for 2 crew totalling 7h:55m.
STS-93

213-210-126
23 Jul 1999 / 04:31:00
KSC, LC-39B
28 Jul 1999 / 03:20:35
KSC, Runway 33
CDR Collins, Eileen M.
PLT Ashby, Jeffrey S.
MS1 Coleman, Catherine G.
MS2 Hawley, Steven A.
MS3 Tognini, Michel
4d:22h:50m     Deployed Chandra/AXAF; first female commander (Collins).
STS-103

214-211-127
20 Dec 1999 / 00:50:00
KSC, LC-39B
28 Dec 1999 / 00:01:34
KSC, Runway 33
CDR Brown, Curtis L.
PLT Kelly, Scott J.
MS1P Smith, Steven L.
MS2 Clervoy, Jean-François
MS3 Grunsfeld, John M.
MS4 Foale, C. Michael
MS5 Nicollier, Claude
7d:23h:12m     3rd Hubble Space Telescope servicing mission; 3 EVAs for 4 crew totalling 24h:33m.

Missions
Launch order n°
Launch date / time (UT)
Location
Landing date / time (UT)
Location
Crew Flight duration
spacecraft
Remarks
STS-99

215-212-128
11 Feb 2000 / 17:43:40
KSC, LC-39A
22 Feb 2000 / 23:22:23
KSC, Runway 33
CDR Kregel, Kevin R.
PLT Gorie, Dominic L.
MS1 Thiele, Gerhard
MS2 Kavandi, Janet L.
MS3 Voss, Janice E.
MS4 Mohri, Mamoru
11d:05h:40m     Shuttle Radar Topography Mission (SRTM); used radar systems to obtain high-resolution digital topographic database of Earth.
Soyuz TM-30

216-213-90
04 Apr 2000 / 05:01:29
Baikonur, LC-1
16 Jun 2000 / 00:44
CDR Zaletin, Sergey V.
FE Kaleri, Aleksandr Yu.
71d     28th & final Mir long stay; reactivated Mir under contract with MirCorp (a private concern).
STS-101

217-214-129
19 May 2000 / 10:11:10
KSC, LC-39A
29 May 2000 / 06:20:17
KSC, Runway 15
CDR Halsell, James D.
PLT Horowitz, Scott J.
MS1 Weber, Mary E.
MS2 Williams, Jeffrey N.
MS3 Voss, James S.
MS4 Helms, Susan J.
MS5 Usachyov, Yuri V.
9d:21h:10m     3rd ISS assembly flight 2A.2a, Spacehab-DM; 1 EVA for 2 crew totalling 6h:44m.
STS-106

218-215-130
08 Sep 2000 / 12:45:47
KSC, LC-39B
20 Sep 2000 / 07:56:48
KSC, Runway 15
CDR Wilcutt, Terrence W.
PLT Altman, Scott D.
MS1 Lu, Edward T.
MS2 Mastracchio, Richard A.
MS3 Burbank, Daniel C.
MS4 Malenchenko, Yuri I.
MS5 Morukov, Boris V.
11d:19h:12m     4th ISS assembly flight 2A.2b, Spacehab-DM; 1 EVA for 2 crew totalling 6h:14m.
STS-92

219-216-131
11 Oct 2000 / 23:17:00
KSC, LC-39A
24 Oct 2000 / 20:59:41
Edwards AFB, Runway 22
CDR Duffy, Brian
PLT Melroy, Pamela A.
MS1 Chiao, Leroy
MS2 McArthur, William S.
MS3 Wisoff, Peter J.K.
MS4 Lopez-Alegria, Michael E.
MS5 Wakata, Koichi
12d:21h:43m     5th ISS assembly flight 3A, PMA-3, IMAX; 4 EVAs for 4 crew totalling 27h:19m.
Soyuz TM-31

220-217-91
31 Oct 2000 / 07:52:47
Baikonur, LC-1
06 May 2001 / 05:41:28
82km NE of Arkalyk
ECDR Shepherd, William M.
landed with STS-102
SCDR Gidzenko, Yuri P.
landed with STS-102
FE Krikalev, Sergey K.
landed with STS-102
141d     6th flight to ISS - 1st Soyuz docking on ISS; Delivered Expedition 1 crew, first ISS extended stay totalling 136 days on ISS; returned 21-Mar-01 on STS-102.
STS-97

221-218-132
01 Dec 2000 / 03:06:01
KSC, LC-39B
11 Dec 2000 / 23:03:25
KSC, Runway 15
CDR Jett, Brent W.
PLT Bloomfield, Michael J.
MS1 Tanner, Joseph R.
MS2 Garneau, Marc J.
MS3 Noriega, Carlos I.
10d:19h:58m     7th flight to ISS; 6th ISS assembly flight 4A, PV Module P6; 3 EVAs for 2 crew totalling 19h:20m.
STS-98

222-219-133
07 Feb 2001 / 23:13:02
KSC, LC-39A
20 Feb 2001 / 20:33:05
Edwards AFB, Runway 22
CDR Cockrell, Kenneth D.
PLT Polansky, Mark L.
MS1 Curbeam, Robert L.
MS2 Ivins, Marsha S.
MS3 Jones, Thomas D.
12d:21h:21m     8th flight to ISS; 7th ISS assembly flight 5A, US Lab; 3 EVAs for 2 crew totalling 19h:49m, final EVA 100th in U.S. history.
STS-102

223-220-134
08 Mar 2001 / 11:42:09
KSC, LC-39B
21 Mar 2001 / 07:31:42
KSC, Runway 15
CDR Wetherbee, James D.
PLT Kelly, James M.
MS1 Thomas, Andrew S.
MS2 Richards, Paul W.
MS3F Voss, James S.
landed with STS-105
MS4F Helms, Susan J.
landed with STS-105
MS5C Usachyov, Yuri V.
landed with STS-105
12d:19h:52m     9th flight to ISS; 8th ISS assembly flight 5A.1, MPLM; delivered Expedition 2 crew (Voss, Helms, Usachev), returned Expedition 1 crew (Shepard, Gidzenko, Krikalev); 2 EVAs for 4 crew totalling 15h:17m.
STS-100

224-221-135
19 Apr 2001 / 18:40:42
KSC, LC-39A
01 May 2001 / 16:10:42
Edwards AFB, Runway 22
CDR Rominger, Kent V.
PLT Ashby, Jeffrey S.
MS1 Hadfield, Chris A.
MS2 Phillips, John L.
MS3 Parazynski, Scott E.
MS4 Guidoni, Umberto
MS5 Lonchakov, Yuri V.
11d:19h:58m     10th flight to ISS; 9th ISS assembly flight 6A, Canadarm2, Raffaello MPLM; 2 EVAs for 2 crew totalling 14h:50m.
Soyuz TM-32

225-222-92
28 Apr 2001 / 07:37:20
Baikonur, LC-1
31 Oct 2001 / 04:59:26
46°44'58" N, 69°42'58" E
CDR Musabayev, Talgat A.
landed with Soyuz TM-31
FE Baturin, Yuri M.
landed with Soyuz TM-31
FP Tito, Dennis
landed with Soyuz TM-31
185d:21h:23m     11th flight to ISS; Exchanged Soyuz TM-32 for TM-31 to serve ISS as emergency escape vehicle; Tito first space "tourist" having paid $20 million for trip.
STS-104

226-223-136
12 Jul 2001 / 09:03:59
KSC, LC-39A
25 Jul 2001 / 03:38:55
KSC, Runway 15
CDR Lindsay, Steven W.
PLT Hobaugh, Charles O.
MS1 Gernhardt, Michael L.
MS2 Kavandi, Janet L.
MS3 Reilly, James F.
12d:18h:37m     12th flight to ISS; 10th ISS assembly flight 7A, ISS Airlock.
STS-105

227-224-137
10 Aug 2001 / 21:10:14
KSC, LC-39A
22 Aug 2001 / 18:22:58
KSC, Runway 15
CDR Horowitz, Scott J.
PLT Sturckow, Frederick W.
MS1 Forrester, Patrick G.
MS2 Barry, Daniel T.
MSC Culbertson, Frank L.
landed with STS-108
MSF Dezhurov, Vladimir N.
landed with STS-108
MSF Turin, Mikhail W.
landed with STS-108
11d:21:14m     13th flight to ISS; 11th ISS assembly flight 7A.1, Leonardo MPLM; delivered Expedition 3 crew (Culbertson, Turin, Dezhurov), returned Expedition 2 crew (Voss, Helms, Usachev); 2 EVAs for 2 crew totalling 11h:45m.
Soyuz TM-33

228-225-93
21 Oct 2001 / 08:59:35
Baikonur, LC-1
05 May 2002 / 03:51:53
50°02' N, 66°59' E
CDR Afanasyev, Viktor M.
landed with Soyuz TM-32
FE1 Haignere, Claudie
landed with Soyuz TM-32
FE2 Kozeyev, Konstantin M.
landed with Soyuz TM-32
195d:18h:52m     14th flight to ISS; Exchanged Soyuz TM-33 for TM-32 to serve ISS as emergency escape vehicle.
STS-108

229-226-138
05 Dec 2001 / 22:19:28
KSC, LC-39B
17 Dec 2001 / 17:55:10
KSC, Runway 15
CDR Gorie, Dominic L.
PLT Kelly, Mark E.
MS Godwin, Linda M.
MS Tani, Daniel M.
ECDR >Onufrienko, Yuri I.
landed with STS-111
EFE Bursch, Daniel W.
landed with STS-111
EFE Walz, Carl E.
landed with STS-111
11d:19h:37m     15th flight to ISS; ISS utilization flight UF-1, Raffaello MPLM, GAS, MACH-1; delivered Expedition 4 crew (Onufrienko, Walz, Bursch), returned Expedition 3 crew (Culbertson, Dezhurov, Tyurin); 1 EVA for 2 crew totaling 4h:12m.
STS-109

230-227-139
01 Mar 2002 / 11:22:02
KSC, LC-39A
12 Mar 2002 / 09:33:05
KSC, Runway 33
CDR Altman, Scott D.
PLT Carey, Duane G.
MS1P Grunsfeld, John M.
MS2 Currie, Nancy J.
MS3 Linnehan, Richard M.
MS4 Newman, James H.
MS5 Massimino, Michael J.
10d:22h:11m     4th Hubble Space Telescope servicing mission, Advanced Camera for Surveys (ACS); 5 EVA for 4 crew totaling 35h:55m.
STS-110

231-228-140
08 Apr 2002 / 20:44
KSC, LC-39B
19 Apr 2002 / 16:26:57
KSC, Runway 33
CDR Bloomfield, Michael J.
PLT Frick, Stephen N.
MS1 Walheim, Rex J.
MS2 Ochoa, Ellen L.
MS3 Morin, Lee M.
MS4 Ross, Jerry L.
MS5 Smith, Steven L.
10d:19h:44m     16th flight to ISS; ISS assembly flight 8A, Center Integrated Truss Assembly S0 (ITS S0), Mobile Transporter (MT); 4 EVA for 4 crew totaling 28h:22m.
Soyuz TM-34

232-229-94
25 Apr 2002 / 06:26:35
Baikonur, LC-1
10 Nov 2002 / 00:04
50°59' N, 67°35' E.
CDR Gidzenko, Yuri P.
landed with Soyuz TM-33
FE Vittori, Roberto
landed with Soyuz TM-33
FP Shuttleworth, Mark R.
landed with Soyuz TM-33
198d:17h:38m     17th flight to ISS; Exchanged Soyuz TM-34 for TM-33 to serve ISS as emergency escape vehicle; Shuttleworth first South African in space and 2nd space tourist.
STS-111

233-230-141
04 Jun 2002 / 21:22:49
KSC, LC-39A
19 Jun 2002 / 17:58:45
Edwards AFB, Runway 22
CDR Cockrell, Kenneth D.
PLT Lockhart, Paul S.
MS1 Chang-Díaz, Franklin R.
MS2 Perrin, Philippe
ECDR Korzun, Valery G.
landed with STS-113
EPLT Whitson, Peggy A.
landed with STS-113
EFE Treschev, Sergej J.
landed with STS-113
13d:20h:36m     18th flight to ISS; ISS utilization flight UF-2, Leonardo MPLM, Mobile Base System (MBS); delivered Expedition 5 crew (Korzun, Treschev, Whitson), returned Expedition 4 crew (Onufrienko, Walz, Bursch); 3 EVA for 2 crew totaling 19h:31m.
STS-112

234-231-142
07 Oct 2002 / 19:45:51
KSC, LC-39B
18 Oct 2002 / 15:44:35
KSC, Runway 33
CDR Ashby, Jeffrey S.
PLT Melroy, Pamela A.
MS1 Wolf, David A.
MS2 Magnus, Sandra H.
MS3 Sellers, Piers J.
MS4 Yurchikhin, Fyodor N.
10d:19h:59m     19th flight to ISS; ISS assembly flight 9A, Integrated Truss Assembly S1 (ITS S1), Crew Equipment Translation Aid (CETA); 3 EVA for 2 crew totaling 19h:41m.
Soyuz TMA-1

235-232-95
30 Oct 2002 / 03:11:11
Baikonur, LC-1
04 May 2003 / 02:06:56
49° 37' N, 61° 20' E.
CDR Zalyotin, Sergey V.
landed with Soyuz TM-34
FE1 De Winne, Frank
landed with Soyuz TM-34
FE2 Lonchakov, Yuri V.
landed with Soyuz TM-34
185d:22h:53m     20th flight to ISS; Exchanged Soyuz TMA-1 for TM-34 to serve ISS as emergency escape vehicle; returned Expedition 6 crew (Bowersox, Budarin, Pettit).
STS-113

236-233-143
24 Nov 2002 / 00:49:47
KSC, LC-39A
07 Dec 2002 / 19:37:12
KSC, Runway 33
CDR Wetherbee, James D.
PLT Lockhart, Paul S.
MS1 Lopez-Alegria, Michael E.
MS2 Herrington, John B.
ECDR Bowersox, Kenneth D.
landed with Soyuz TMA-1
EPLT Pettit, Donald R.
landed with Soyuz TMA-1
EFE Budarin, Nikolay M.
landed with Soyuz TMA-1
13d:18h:49m     21th flight to ISS; ISS assembly flight 11A, Integrated Truss Assembly P1 (ITS P1), CETA; delivered Expedition 6 crew (Bowersox, Budarin, Pettit), returned Expedition 5 crew (Korzun, Treschev, Whitson); 3 EVA for 2 crew totaling 19h:55m.
STS-107

237-234-144
16 Jan 2003 / 15:39:00
KSC, LC-39A
01 Feb 2003 / 14:00
disintegrated during landing
CDR Husband, Rick D.
PLT McCool, William C.
MS1 Brown, David M.
MS2 Chawla, Kalpana
MS3P Anderson, Michael P.
MS4 Clark, Laurel B.
PS1 Ramon, Ilan
15d:22h:20m     22th flight to ISS; Spacehab-DM, Freestar; Ramon first Israeli in space; orbiter broke up during reentry resulting in the loss of both vehicle and crew.
Soyuz TMA-2

238-235-96
26 Apr 2003 / 03:53:52
Baikonur, LC-1
28 Oct 2003 / 02:41
CDR Malenchenko, Yuri I.
FE Lu, Edward T.
183d:22h:46m     23th flight to ISS; Exchanged Soyuz TMA-2 for TMA-1 to serve ISS as emergency escape vehicle; delivered & returned Expedition 7 crew (Malenchenko, Lu).
Shenzhou 5

239-236-1
15 Oct 2003 / 01:00
Jiuquan Space Center
15 Oct 2003 / 22:23
41,3° N, 111,4° E.
CDR Yang Liwei
21h:23m     First Chinese manned flight (14 orbits).
Soyuz TMA-3

240-237-97
18 Oct 2003 / 05:38:03
Baikonur, LC-1
30 Apr 2004 / 00:11:15
50° N, 67° E
CDR Kaleri, Aleksandr Yu.
FE1 Foale, C. Michael
FE2 Duque, Pedro F.
landed with Soyuz TMA-2
194d:18h:33m     24th flight to ISS; Exchanged Soyuz TMA-3 for TMA-2 to serve ISS as emergency escape vehicle; delivered & returned Expedition 8 crew (Foale, Kaleri); Duque first Spaniard in space.
Soyuz TMA-4

241-238-98
19 Apr 2004 / 03:19
Baikonur, LC-1
24 Oct 2004 / 00:35
50°59' N, 67°18' E
CDR Padalka, Gennadi
FE1 Fincke, Edward
FE2 Kuipers, André
landed with Soyuz TMA-3
187d:21h:16m     25th flight to ISS; Exchanged Soyuz TMA-4 for TMA-3 to serve ISS as emergency escape vehicle; delivered & returned Expedition 9 crew (Padalka, Fincke).
SpaceShipOne,
Flight 15(private)
-
21 Jun 2004
-
21 Jun 2004
-
CDR Melvill, Michael
24m:05s     First privately funded, non-government manned space flight; suborbital reaching 328,491 feet (100,124 m) altitude.
SpaceShipOne,
Flight 16(private)
-
29 Sep 2004
-
29 Sep 2004
-
CDR Melvill, Michael
24m:11s     First of two flights to claim Ansari X-prize; suborbital reaching 337,569 feet (102,891 m) altitude.
SpaceShipOne,
Flight 17(private)
-
04 Oct 2004
-
04 Oct 2004
-
CDR Binnie, Brian
23m:56s     Second of two flights to claim Ansari X-prize; suborbital reaching 367,442 feet (111,997 m) setting rocket-plane altitude record.
Soyuz TMA-5

242-239-99
14 Oct 2004 / 03:06:28
Baikonur, LC-1
24 Apr 2005 / 22:08
51°03' N, 67°18' E
CDR Sharipov, Salizhan
FE1 Chiao, Leroy
FE2 Shargin, Yuri
landed with Soyuz TMA-4
192d:19h:02m     26th flight to ISS; Exchanged Soyuz TMA-5 for TMA-4 to serve ISS as emergency escape vehicle; delivered & returned Expedition 10 crew (Chiao, Sharipov).
Soyuz TMA-6

243-240-100
15 Apr 2005 / 00:46:25
Baikonur, LC-1
11 Oct 2005 / 01:10
50°44' N, 67°25'41" E
CDR Krikalyov, Sergei
FE1 Phillips, John
FE2 Vittori, Roberto
landed with Soyuz TMA-5
179d:00h:23m     27th flight to ISS; Exchanged Soyuz TMA-6 for TMA-5 to serve ISS as emergency escape vehicle; delivered Expedition 11 crew (Krikalyov, Phillips).
STS-114

244-241-145
26 Jul 2005 / 14:39
KSC, LC-39B
09 Aug 2005 / 12:11
Edwards AFB - runway 22
CDR Collins, Eileen
PLT Kelly, James
MS1 Noguchi, Soichi
MS2 Robinson, Stephen
MS3 Thomas, Andrew
MS4 Lawrence, Wendy
MS5 Camarda, Charles
13d:21h:33m     28th flight to ISS; ISS logistics flight LF-1, Raffaello MPLM, deployed ESP-2; test and evaluate new safety procedures; 3 EVA for 2 crew totaling 20h:05m.
Soyuz TMA-7

245-242-101
01 Oct 2005 / 03:54:44
Baikonur, LC-1
08 Apr 2006 / 23:47
50°40'04" N, 67°21'22" E
CDR Tokarev, Valeri
FE1 McArthur, William
Paid Olsen, Gregory
landed with Soyuz TMA-6
189d:19h:53m     29th flight to ISS; Exchanged Soyuz TMA-7 for TMA-6 to serve ISS as emergency escape vehicle; delivered Expedition 12 crew (McArthur, Tokarev); Olsen 3rd space tourist.
Shenzhou 6

246-243-2
12 Oct 2005 / 01:00
Jiuquan Space Center
16 Oct 2005 / 20:32
Siziwang Banner
CDR Junlong, Fei
FE Haishen, Nie
4d:19h:32m     Second Chinese manned flight; first two man crew (76 orbits).
Soyuz TMA-8

247-244-102
30 Mar 2006 / 02:30
Baikonur, LC-1
29 Sep 2006 / 01:13:51
CDR Vinogradov, Pavel
FE1 Williams, Jeffrey
FE2 Pontes, Marcos
landed with Soyuz TMA-7
182d:22h:43m     30th flight to ISS; Exchanged Soyuz TMA-8 for TMA-7 to serve ISS as emergency escape vehicle; delivered Expedition 13 crew (Vinogradov, Williams); Pontes first Brazilain in space.
STS-121

248-245-146
04 Jul 2006 / 18:37:55
KSC, LC-39B
17 Jul 2006 / 13:14:43
KSC runway 15
CDR Lindsey, Steven
PLT Kelly, Mark
MS1 Fossum, Michael
MS2 Nowak, Lisa
MS3 Sellers, Piers
MS4 Wilson, Stephanie
ISS FE Reiter, Thomas
landed with STS-116
12d:18h:37m     31th flight to ISS; ISS utilization & logistics flight ULF-1.1, Leonardo MPLM, performed ISS maintenance, delivered supplies & crewmember Reiter, tested new safety equipment & procedures; 3 EVA for 2 crew totaling 21h:29m.
STS-115

249-246-147
09 Sep 2006 / 15:14:55
KSC, LC-39B
21 Sep 2006 / 10:22:16
KSC, runway 33
CDR Jett, Brent
PLT Ferguson, Christopher
MS1 Burbank, Daniel
MS2 Tanner, Joseph
MS3 MacLean, Steven
MS4 Stefanyshyn-Piper, Heidemarie
11d:19h:07m     32th flight to ISS; ISS assembly flight 12A, installed the P3/P4 integrated truss and second set of solar arrays with rotary joint; 3 EVA for 4 crew totaling 20h:19m.
Soyuz TMA-9

250-247-103
18 Sep 2006 / 04:08:40
Baikonur, LC-1
21 Apr 2007 / 12:31:30
48°26' N, 69°13' E
CDR Tyurin, Mikhail
FE1 Lopez-Alegria, Michael
Paid Ansari, Anousheh
landed with Soyuz TMA-8
215:08h:23m     33th flight to ISS; Exchanged Soyuz TMA-9 for TMA-8 to serve ISS as emergency escape vehicle; delivered Expedition 14 crew (Lopez-Alegria, Tyurin). Ansari 4th space tourist (first female), first Iranian-American in space.
STS-116

251-248-148
10 Dec 2006 / 01:47:35
KSC, LC-39B
22 Dec 2006 / 22:32:52
KSC, runway 15
CDR Polansky, Mark
PLT Oefelein, William
MS1 Patrick, Nicholas
MS2 Curbeam, Robert
MS3 Fuglesang, Christer
MS4 Higginbotham, Joan
ISS FE Williams, Sunita
12d:20h:45m     34th flight to ISS; ISS assembly flight 12A.1, installed the P5 integrated truss, rewired ISS power system, Spacehab-SM, exchanged crewmembers Williams & Reiter; 4 EVA for 3 crew totaling 25h:45m, record 4 EVA in one mission by Curbeam; Fuglesang first Swede in space.
Soyuz TMA-10

252-249-104
07 Apr 2007 / 17:31:14
Baikonur, LC-1
21 Oct 2007 / 10:36
50°29' N, 62°17'20" E
CDR Kotov, Oleg
FE1 Yurchikhin, Fyodor
Paid Simonyi, Charles
landed with Soyuz TMA-9
196d:17h:05m     34th(??) flight ISS; Exchanged Soyuz TMA-10 for TMA-9 to serve ISS as emergency escape vehicle; delivered Expedition 15 crew (Yurchikhin, Kotov); Simonyi 5th space tourist.
STS-117

253-250-149
08 Jun 2007 / 23:38
KSC, LC-39B
22 Jun 2007 / 19:50:48
Edwards AFB, runway 22
CDR Sturckow, Frederick
PLT Archambault, Lee
MS1 Forrester, Patrick
MS2 Swanson, Steven
MS3 Olivas, John
MS4 Reilly, James
ISS FE Anderson, Clayton
13d:20h:12m     35th flight ISS; ISS assembly flight 13A, installed the S3/S4 integrated truss and third set of solar arrays with rotary joint, exchanged crewmembers Anderson & Williams; 4 EVA for 4 crew totaling 27h:58m.
STS-118

254-251-150
08 Aug 2007 / 22:36:42
KSC, LC-39A
21 Aug 2007 / 16:33:20
KSC, runway 15
CDR Kelly, Scott
PLT Hobaugh, Charles
MS1 Mastracchio, Richard
MS2 Caldwell, Tracy
MS3 Williams, Dafydd
MS4 Morgan, Barbara
MS5 Drew, Alvin
12d:17h:56m     36th flight ISS; ISS assembly flight 13A.1, installed the S5 integrated truss, deployed ESP-3, replaced CMG-3; first use of station-to-shuttle power transfer system (SSPTS); 4 EVA for 2 crew + 1 ISS crew totaling 23h:15m.
Soyuz TMA-11

255-252-105
10 Oct 2007 / 13:22
Baikonur, LC-1
19 Apr 2008 / 08:30
50°31' N, 61°07' E
CDR Malenchenko, Yuri
FE1 Whitson, Peggy
Paid Muszaphar Sheikh, Shukor
landed with Soyuz TMA-10
191d:19h07m     37th flight ISS; Exchanged Soyuz TMA-11 for TMA-10 to serve ISS as emergency escape vehicle; delivered Expedition 16 crew (Whitson, Malenchenko). Shukor first Malaysian in space; Whitson first female ISS commander.
STS-120

256-253-151
23 Oct 2007 / 15:38:19
KSC, LC-39A
07 Nov 2007 / 18:02:13
KSC, runway 33
CDR Melroy, Pamela
PLT Zamka, George
MS1 Parazynski, Scott
MS2 Wheelock, Douglas
MS3 Wilson, Stephanie
MS4 Nespoli, Paola
ISS FE Tani, Daniel
15d:02h:24m     38th flight ISS; ISS assembly flight 10A, installed Harmony Node 2 module, relocated P6 integrated truss, exchanged crewmembers Tani & Anderson; 4 EVA for 3 crew totaling 27h:14m.
STS-122

257-254-152
07 Feb 2008 / 19:45:30
KSC, LC-39A
20 Feb 2008 / 14:07
KSC, runway 15
CDR Frick, Stephen
PLT Poindexter, Alan
MS1 Melvin, Leland
MS2 Walheim, Rex
MS3 Schlegel, Hans
MS4 Love, Stanley
ISS FE Eyharts, Léopold
12d:18h:22m     39th flight ISS; ISS assembly flight 1E, delivered ESA's Columbus Laboratory, exchanged crewmembers Eyharts & Tani; 3 EVA for 3 crew totaling 22h:08m.
STS-123

258-255-153
11 Mar 2008 / 06:28:14
KSC, LC-39A
27 Mar 2008 / 00:39
KSC, runway 15
CDR Gorie, Dominic
PLT Johnson, Gregory
MS1 Behnken, Robert
MS2 Foreman, Michael
MS3 Doi, Takao
MS4 Linnehan, Richard
ISS FE Reisman, Garrett
landed with ??
15d:18h:12m     40th flight ISS; ISS assembly flight 1J/A, delivered Japanese Kibo Experiment Logistics Module and Canadian Dextre Robotics System, first full utilization of SSPTS, exchanged crewmembers Reisman & Eyharts; 5 EVA for 4 crew totaling 33h:28m.
Soyuz TMA-12

259-256-106
08 Apr 2008 / 11:16
Baikonur, LC-1
24 Oct 2008 / 03:37:10
51°05' N, 67°13' E
CDR Volkov, Sergei
FE1 Kononenko, Oleg
Paid Yi, Soyeon
landed with Soyuz TMA-11
198d:16h:20m     41th flight ISS; Exchanged Soyuz TMA-12 for TMA-11 to serve ISS as emergency escape vehicle; delivered Expedition 17 crew (Volkov, Kononenko). Yi first Korean in space; Volkov first 2nd generation cosmonaut.
STS-124

260-257-154
31 May 2008 / 21:01
KSC, LC-39A
14 Jun 2008 / 15:15
KSC, runway 15
CDR Kelly, Mark
PLT Ham, Kenneth
MS1 Nyberg, Karen
MS2 Garan, Ronald
MS3 Fossum, Michael
MS4 Hoshide, Akihito
ISS FE Chamitoff, Gregory
landed with STS-126
13d:18h:13m     42th flight ISS; ISS assembly flight 1J, delivered Japanese Kibo Pressurized Module and Remote Manipulator System, exchanged crewmembers Chamitoff & Reisman; 3 EVA for 2 crew totaling 20h:32m.
Shenzhou 7

261-258-3
25 Sep 2008 / 13:10
Jiuquan, LC1
28 Sep 2008 / 09:37:40
42,278° N, 111,355° E
CDR Zhigang, Zhai
FE1 Boming, Liu
FE2 Haipeng, Jing
2d:20h:27m     First Chinese three man crew; first Chinese EVA by Zhai (20 min); released sub-satellite (40 kg).
Soyuz TMA-13

262-259-107
12 Oct 2008 / 07:01
Baikonur, LC-1
08 Apr 2009 / 07:16
48°33'59" N, 69°23'51" E
CDR Lonchakov, Yuri
FE1 Fincke, Michael
FE2 Garriott, Richard
landed with Soyuz TMA-12
178d:00h:14m     43th flight ISS; Exchanged Soyuz TMA-13 for TMA-12 to serve ISS as emergency escape vehicle; delivered Expedition 18 crew (Fincke, Lonchakov). Tourist Garriott first 2nd generation American in space.
STS-126

263-260-155
15 Nov 2008 / 00:55
KSC, LC-39A
29 Nov 2008 / 21:25
Edwards AFB, runway 04L
CDR Ferguson, Christopher
PLT Boe, Eric
MS1 Stefanyshyn-Piper, Heidemarie
MS2 Pettit, Donald
MS3 Bowen, Stephen
MS4 Kimbrough, Robert
ISS FE Magnus, Sandra
landed with STS-119
15d:20h:30m     44th flight ISS; ISS utilization & logistics flight ULF-2, Leonardo MPLM, delivered life support & habitability systems, performed ISS maintenance, exchanged crewmembers Magnus & Chamitoff; 4 EVA for 3 crew totaling 26h:41m.
STS-119

264-261-156
15 Mar 2009 / 23:43
KSC, LC-39A
28 Mar 2009 / 19:13:17
KSC, runway 15
CDR Archambault, Lee
PLT Antonelli, Dominic
MS1 Acaba, Joseph
MS2 Swanson, Steven
MS3 Arnold, Richard
MS4 Phillips, John
ISS FE Wakata, Koichi
12d:19h:30m     45th flight ISS; ISS assembly flight 15A, installed the S6 integrated truss and fourth set of solar arrays, exchanged crewmembers Wakata & Magnus; 3 EVA for 3 crew totaling 19h:04m.
Soyuz TMA-14

265-262-108
26 Mar 2009 / 11:49
Baikonur, LC-1
11 Oct 2009 / 04:32
51°01'26" N, 67°12'08" E
CDR Padalka, Gennadi
FE1 Barratt, Michael
Paid Simonyi, Charles
landed with Soyuz TMA-13
198d:16h:42m     46th flight ISS; Exchanged Soyuz TMA-14 for TMA-13 to serve ISS as emergency escape vehicle; delivered Expedition 19/20 crew (Padalka, Barratt). Simonyi makes second trip as space tourist.
STS-125

266-263-157
11 May 2009 / 18:02
KSC, LC-39A
24 May 2009 / 15:39
Edwards AFB, runway 22
CDR Altman, Scott
PLT Johnson, Gregory
MS1 Good, Michael
MS2 McArthur, Megan
MS3 Grunsfeld, John
MS4 Massimino, Michael
MS5 Feustel, Andrew
12d:21h:37m     Fifth Hubble Space Telescope servicing mission (last planned); 5 EVAs for 4 crew totaling 36h:56m.
Soyuz TMA-15

267-264-109
27 May 2009 / 10:34
Baikonur, LC-1
01 Dec 2009 / 07:15
51°06'19" N, 67°17'18" E
CDR Romanenko, Roman
FE1 De Winne, Frank
FE2 Thirsk, Robert
187d:20h:41m     47th flight ISS; Delivered Expedition 20/21 crew; remained docked to serve ISS as emergency escape vehicle. Start of six-person crew operations on ISS.
STS-127

268-265-158
15 Jul 2009 / 22:03
KSC, LC-39A
31 Jul 2009 / 14:48
KSC, runway 15
CDR Polansky, Mark
PLT Hurley, Douglas
MS1 Wolf, David
MS2 Payette, Julie
MS3 Cassidy, Christopher
MS4 Marshburn, Thomas
ISS FE Kopra, Timothy
landed with STS-128
15d:16h:45m     48th flight ISS; ISS assembly flight 2J/A, delivered Japanese Kibo Exposed Facility and Exposed Section of Experiment Logistics Module, exchanged crewmembers Kopra & Wakata; 5 EVAs for 4 crew totaling 30h:30m.
STS-128

269-266-129
29 Aug 2009 / 03:59
KSC, LC-39A
12 Sep 2009 / 00:53
Edwards AFB, runway 22
CDR Sturckow, Frederick
PLT Ford, Kevin
MS1 Forrester, Patrick
MS2 Olivas, John
MS3 Hernandez, José
MS4 Fuglesang, Christer
ISS FE Stott, Nicole
landed with STS-129
13d:20h:54m     49th flight ISS; ISS assembly flight 17A, Leonardo MPLM, Lightweight Multi-Purpose Experiment Support Structure Carrier, exchanged crewmembers Stott & Kopra; 3 EVAs for 3 crew totaling 20h:15m.
Soyuz TMA-16

270-267-110
30 Sep 2009 / 07:14
Baikonur, LC-1
18 Mar 2010 / 11:24
50°46'51" N, 67°27'53" E
CDR Surayev, Maksim
FE1 Williams, Jeffrey
Paid Laliberté, Guy
landed with Soyuz TMA-14
169d:04h:10m     50th flight ISS; Exchanged Soyuz TMA-16 for TMA-14 to serve ISS as emergency escape vehicle; delivered Expedition 21/22 crew (Williams, Surayev). Laliberté first Canadian space tourist.
STS-129

271-268-160
16 Nov 2009 / 19:28
KSC, LC-39A
27 Nov 2009 / 14:44
KSC, runway 33
CDR Hobaugh, Charles
PLT Wilmore, Barry
MS1 Foreman, Michael
MS2 Satcher, Robert
MS3 Bresnik, Randolph
MS4 Melvin, Leland
10d:19h:16m     51th flight ISS; ISS utilization & logistics flight ULF-3, ExPRESS Logistic Carriers ELC-1 & ELC-2, delivered spare components; 3 EVAs for 3 crew totaling 18h:27m.
Soyuz TMA-17

272-269-111
20 Dec 2009 / 21:52
Baikonur, LC-1
02 Jun 2010 / 03:25
CDR Kotov, Oleg
FE1 Noguchi, Soichi
FE2 Creamer, Timothy
landed with Soyuz TMA-
163d:05h:32m     52th flight ISS; Delivered Expedition 22/23 crew; remained docked to serve ISS as emergency escape vehicle.
STS-130

273-270-161
08 Feb 2010 / 09:14
KSC, LC-39A
22 Feb 2010 / 03:20
KSC, runway 15
CDR Zamka, George
PLT Virts, Terry
MS1 Hire, Kathryn
MS2 Robinson, Stephen
MS3 Behnken, Robert
MS4 Patrick, Nicholas
13d:18h:08m     53th flight ISS; ISS assembly flight 20A, delivered Tranquility Module (Node 3) and Cupola; 3 EVAs for 2 crew totaling 18h:14m.
Soyuz TMA-18

274-271-112
02 Apr 2010 / 04:04
Baikonur, LC-1
25 Sept 2010 / 05:23
CDR Skvortsov, Aleksandr
FE1 Korniyenko, Mikhail
FE2 Caldwell-Dyson, Tracy
176d:01h:19m     54th flight ISS; Delivered Expedition 23/24 crew; remained docked to serve ISS as emergency escape vehicle.
STS-131

275-272-162
05 Apr 2010 / 10:21
KSC, LC-39A
20 Apr 2010 / 13:08
KSC, runway 33
CDR Poindexter, Alan
PLT Dutton, James
MS1 Metcalf-Lindenburger, Dorothy
MS2 Wilson, Stephanie
MS3 Mastracchio, Richard
MS4 Yamazaki, Naoko
MS5 Anderson, Clayton
15d:02h:47m     55th flight ISS; ISS assembly flight 19A, Leonardo MPLM, replaced ammonia tank & rate gyro assemblies; 3 EVAs for 2 crew totaling 20h:17m.
STS-132

276-273-163
14 May 2010 / 18:20
KSC, LC-39A
26 May 2010 / 12:48
KSC, runway 33
CDR Ham, Kenneth
PLT Antonelli, Dominic
MS1 Good, Michael
MS2 Sellers, Piers
MS3 Bowen, Stephen
MS4 Reisman, Garrett
11d:18h:29m     56th flight ISS; ISS utilization & logistics flight ULF-4, delivered Russian Rassvet Mini-Research Module; 3 EVAs for 3 crew totaling 21h:20m.
Soyuz TMA-19

277-274-113
15 Jun 2010 / 21:35
Baikonur, LC-1
26 Nov 2010 / 04:46
20°57'22" N, 67°12'54" E
CDR Yurchikhin, Fyodor
FE1 Walker, Shannon
FE2 Wheelock, Douglas
163d:07h:11m     57th flight ISS; Delivered Expedition 24/25 crew; remained docked to serve ISS as emergency escape vehicle.
Soyuz TMA-01M

278-275-114
07 Oct 2010 / 23:10
Baikonur, LC-1
16 Mar 2011 / 04:27
51°02'54" N, 67°17'36" E
CDR Kaleri, Aleksandr
FE1 Skripochka, Oleg
FE2 Kelly, Scott
159d:08h:43m     58th flight ISS; Delivered Expedition 25/26 crew; remained docked to serve ISS as emergency escape vehicle.
Soyuz TMA-20

279-276-115
15 Dec 2010 / 19:09
Baikonur, LC-1
24 May 2011 / 02:26
47°21'57,84" N, 69°27'49,26" E
CDR Kondratiyev, Dmitri
FE1 Coleman, Catherine
FE2 Nespoli, Paolo
159d:07h:18m     59th flight ISS; Delivered Expedition 26/27 crew; remained docked to serve ISS as emergency escape vehicle.
STS-133

280-277-164
24 Feb 2011 / 21:53
KSC, LC-39A
09 Mar 2011 / 16:57
KSC, runway
CDR Lindsey, Steven
PLT Boe, Eric
MS1 Stot, Nicole
MS2 Drew, Alvin
MS3 Barratt, Michael
MS4 Bowen, Stephen
12d:19h:05m     60th flight ISS, ISS utilization & logistics flight ULF-5, ExPRESS Logistics Carrier ELC-4, Permanent Multi-Purpose Module (PMM); 2 EVAs for 2 crew totaling 12h:48m. Last flight of Discovery.
Soyuz TMA-21

281-278-116
04 Apr 2011 / 22:18
Baikonur, LC-1
16 Sep 2011 / 03:59
47°19'11,6" N, 69°30'06,8" E
CDR Samokutyayev, Aleksandr
FE1 Borisenko, Andrei
FE2 Garan, Ronald
landed with Soyuz TMA-
164d:05h:41m     61th flight ISS, Delivered Expedition 27/28 crew; remained docked to serve ISS as emergency escape vehicle.
STS-134

282-279-165
16 May 2011 / 12:56
KSC, LC-39A
01 Jun 2011 / 06:35
KSC, runway
CDR Kelly, Mark
PLT Johnson, Gregory
MS1 Fincke, Michael
MS2 Chamitoff, Gregory
MS3 Feustel, Andrew
MS4 Vittori, Roberto
15d:17h:39m     62th flight ISS, ISS utilization & logistics flight ULF-6, ExPRESS Logistics Carrier ELC-3, Alpha Magnetic Spectrometer (AMS); 4 EVAs for 3 crew totaling 28h:44m. Last flight of Endeavour.
Soyuz TMA-02M

283-280-117
07 Jun 2011 / 20:12
Baikonur, LC-1
22 Nov 2011 / 02:25
51°02'55,08" N, 67°11'03,54" E
CDR Volkov, Sergei
FE1 Furukawa, Satoshi
FE2 Fossum, Michael
167d:06h:13m     63th flight ISS; Delivered Expedition 28/29 crew; remained docked to serve ISS as emergency escape vehicle.
STS-135

284-281-166
08 Jul 2011 / 15:29
KSC, LC-39A
21 Jul 2011 / 09:57
KSC, runway
CDR Ferguson, Christopher
PLT Hurley, Douglas
MS1 Magnus, Sandra
MS2 Walheim, Rex
12d:18h:29m     64th flight ISS; ISS utilization & logistics flight ULF-7, Raffaello MPLM, Lightweight Multi-Purpose Carrier (LMC). Last flight of Atlantis, final mission of Space Shuttle program.
Soyuz TMA-22

285-282-118
14 Nov 2011 / 04:14
Baikonur, LC-1/5
27 Apr 2012 / 11:45
50°57'20"N, 67°10'52"E
CDR Shkaplerov, Anton
FE1 Ivanishin, Anatoli
FE2 Burbank, Daniel
165d:07h:31m     65th flight ISS, Exp.29/30
Soyuz TMA-03M

286-283-119
21 Dec 2011 / 13:16
Baikonur, LC-1/5
2012
CDR Kononenko, Oleg
FE1 Pettit, Donald
FE2 Kuipers, André
    66th flight ISS, Exp-30
Soyuz TMA-04M

287-284-120
15 May 2012 / 03:01
Baikonur, LC-1/5
2012
CDR Padalka, Gennadi
FE1 Revin, Sergei
FE2 Acaba, Joseph
    67th flight ISS, Exp.30
ShenZhou 9

288-285-4
16 Jun 2012 / 10:37
Jiuquan, SLS-1
2012
CDR Jing, Haipeng
FE1 Liu, Wang
FE2 Liu, Yang
    First Chinese woman, first docking with Tianging 1 spacelab.

NOTES:
Ref.: #7, #37, #243 - update: 25.06.12 Home